IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
252K.611 - MODIFICATION OF CHILD SUPPORT ORDER OF ANOTHER STATE.
252K.611 MODIFICATION OF CHILD SUPPORT ORDER OF
ANOTHER STATE.
1. After a child support order issued in another state has been
registered in this state, the responding tribunal of this state may
modify that order only if section 252K.613 does not apply and after
notice and hearing it finds that paragraph "a" or "b"
applies:
a. The following requirements are met:
(1) The child, the individual obligee, and the obligor do not
reside in the issuing state.
(2) A movant who is a nonresident of this state seeks
modification.
(3) The respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the
tribunal of this state.
b. The child, or a party who is an individual, is subject to
the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this state and all of
the parties who are individuals have filed written consents in the
issuing tribunal for a tribunal of this state to modify the support
order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.
However, if the issuing state is a foreign jurisdiction that has not
enacted a law or established procedures substantially similar to the
procedures under this chapter, the consent otherwise required of an
individual residing in this state is not required for the tribunal to
assume jurisdiction to modify the child support order.
2. Modification of a registered child support order is subject to
the same requirements, procedures, and defenses that apply to the
modification of an order issued by a tribunal of this state and the
order may be enforced and satisfied in the same manner.
3. A tribunal of this state may not modify any aspect of a child
support order that may not be modified under the law of the issuing
state. If two or more tribunals have issued child support orders for
the same obligor and child, the order that controls and must be so
recognized under section 252K.207 establishes the aspects of the
support order which are nonmodifiable.
4. On issuance of an order modifying a child support order issued
in another state, a tribunal of this state becomes the tribunal
having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. Section History: Recent Form
97 Acts, ch 175, §171