IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
262.9 - POWERS AND DUTIES.
The board shall:
1. Each even-numbered year elect, from its members, a president
of the board, who shall serve for two years and until a successor is
* * *
science and technology, nor the permanent funds of the university of
Iowa derived under Acts of Congress, be diminished.
11. Collect the highest rate of interest, consistent with safety,
obtainable on daily balances in the hands of the treasurer of each
institution.
12. With consent of the inventor and in the discretion of the
board, secure letters patent or copyright on inventions of students,
instructors, and officials, or take assignment of such letters patent
or copyright and may make all necessary expenditures in regard
thereto. The letters patent or copyright on inventions when so
secured shall be the property of the state, and the royalties and
earnings thereon shall be credited to the funds of the institution in
which such patent or copyright originated.
13. Perform all other acts necessary and proper for the execution
of the powers and duties conferred by law upon it.
14. Grant leaves of absence with full or partial compensation to
staff members to undertake approved programs of study, research, or
other professional activity which in the judgment of the board will
contribute to the improvement of the institutions. Any staff member
granted such leave shall agree either to return to the institution
granting such leave for a period of not less than two years or to
repay to the state of Iowa such compensation as the staff member
shall have received during such leave.
15. Lease properties and facilities, either as lessor or lessee,
for the proper use and benefit of said institutions upon such terms,
conditions, and considerations as the board deems advantageous,
including leases with provisions for ultimate ownership by the state
of Iowa, and to pay the rentals from funds appropriated to the
institution for operating expenses thereof or from such other funds
as may be available therefor.
16. In its discretion employ or retain attorneys or counselors
when acting as a public employer for the purpose of carrying out
collective bargaining and related responsibilities provided for under
chapter 20. This subsection shall supersede the provisions of
section 13.7.
17. a. In its discretion, adopt rules relating to the
classification of students enrolled in institutions of higher
education under the board who are residents of Iowa's sister states
as residents or nonresidents for fee purposes.
b. (1) Adopt rules to classify as residents for purposes of
undergraduate tuition and mandatory fees, qualified veterans and
qualified military persons and their spouses and dependent children
who are domiciled in this state while enrolled in an institution of
higher education under the board. A spouse or dependent child of a
military person or veteran shall not be deemed a resident under this
paragraph "b" unless the qualified military person or qualified
veteran meets the requirements of subparagraph (2), subparagraph
division (b) or (c), as appropriate.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph "b", unless the context
otherwise requires:
(a) "Dependent child" means a student who was claimed by a
qualified military person or qualified veteran as a dependent on the
qualified military person's or qualified veteran's internal revenue
service tax filing for the previous tax year.
(b) "Qualified military person" means a person on active duty
in the military service of the United States who is stationed at Rock
Island arsenal. If the qualified military person is transferred,
deployed, or restationed while the person's spouse or child is
enrolled in an institution of higher education under the control of
the board, the spouse or child shall continue to be classified as a
resident until the close of the fiscal year in which the spouse or
child is enrolled.
(c) "Qualified veteran" means a person who meets the
following requirements:
(i) Is eligible for benefits, or has exhausted the benefits,
under the federal Post-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance Act of
2008.
(ii) Is domiciled in this state.
18. In issuing bonds or notes under this chapter, chapter 262A,
chapter 263A, or other provision of law, select and fix the
compensation for, through a competitive selection procedure,
attorneys, accountants, financial advisors, banks, underwriters,
insurers, and other employees and agents which in the board's
judgment are necessary to carry out the board's intention. Prior to
the initial selection, the board shall establish a procedure which
provides for a fair and open selection process including but not
limited to the opportunity to present written proposals and personal
interviews. The board shall maintain a list of firms which have
requested to be notified of requests for proposal. The selection
criteria shall take into consideration, but are not limited to,
compensation, expenses, experience with similar issues, scheduling,
ability to provide the services of individuals with specific
knowledge in the relevant subject matter and length of engagement.
The board may waive the requirements for a competitive selection
procedure for any specific employment upon adoption of a resolution
of the board stating why the waiver is in the public interest and
shall provide the executive council with written notice of the
granting of any such waiver.
19. a. Not less than thirty days prior to action by the board
on any proposal to increase tuition, fees, or charges at one or more
of the institutions of higher education under its control, send
written notification of the amount of the proposed increase including
a copy of the proposed tuition increase docket memorandum prepared
for its consideration to the presiding officers of the student
government organization of the affected institutions. The final
decision on an increase in tuition or mandatory fees charged to all
students at an institution for a fiscal year shall be made at a
* * *