IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
272.7 - VALIDITY OF LICENSE.
A license issued under board authority is valid for the period of
time for which it is issued, unless the license is suspended or
revoked. A license issued by the board is valid until the last day
of the practitioner's birth month in the year in which the license
expires. No permanent licenses shall be issued. A person employed
as a practitioner shall hold a valid license with an endorsement for
the type of service for which the person is employed. This section
does not limit the duties or powers of a school board to select or
discharge practitioners or to terminate practitioners' contracts. A
professional development program, except for a program offered by a
practitioner preparation institution or area education agency and
approved by the state board of education, must possess a valid
license for the types of programs offered.
The executive director of the board may grant or deny license
applications, applications for renewal of a license, and suspension
or revocation of a license. A denial of an application for a
license, the denial of an application for renewal, or a suspension or
revocation of a license may be appealed by the practitioner to the
board.
The board may issue emergency renewal or temporary,
limited-purpose licenses upon petition by a current or former
practitioner. An emergency renewal or a temporary, limited-purpose
license may be issued for a period not to exceed two years, if a
petitioner demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the board, good cause
for failure to comply with board requirements for a regular license
and provides evidence that the petitioner will comply with board
requirements within the period of the emergency or temporary license.
Under exceptional circumstances, an emergency license may be renewed
by the board for one additional year. A previously unlicensed person
is not eligible for an emergency or temporary license, except that a
student who is enrolled in a licensed practitioner preparation
program may be issued a temporary, limited-purpose license, without
payment of a fee, as part of a practicum or internship program. Section History: Early Form
[S13, § 2630-b, 2734-e; C24, 27, 31, § 3878; C35, § 3872-e3, -e4,
-e5, 3878; C39, § 3872.03, 3872.04, 3872.05, 3878; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, § 260.7, 260.8, 260.9, 260.17, 260.18; C75, 77,
79, § 260.7, 260.8, 260.9, 260.17; C81, § 260.7] Section History: Recent Form
89 Acts, ch 265, § 7
C93, § 272.7
94 Acts, ch 1126, §1; 2000 Acts, ch 1070, §1