IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
272C.3 - AUTHORITY OF LICENSING BOARDS.
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, each
licensing board shall have the powers to:
a. Administer and enforce the laws and administrative rules
provided for in this chapter and any other statute to which the
licensing board is subject.
b. Adopt and enforce administrative rules which provide for
the partial re-examination of the professional licensing examinations
given by each licensing board.
c. Review or investigate, or both, upon written complaint or
upon its own motion pursuant to other evidence received by the board,
alleged acts or omissions which the board reasonably believes
constitute cause under applicable law or administrative rule for
licensee discipline.
d. Determine in any case whether an investigation, or further
investigation, or a disciplinary proceeding is warranted.
Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 17A, a determination by a
licensing board that an investigation is not warranted or that an
investigation should be closed without initiating a disciplinary
proceeding is not subject to judicial review pursuant to section
17A.19.
e. Initiate and prosecute disciplinary proceedings.
f. Impose licensee discipline.
g. Petition the district court for enforcement of its
authority with respect to licensees or with respect to other persons
violating the laws which the board is charged with administering.
h. Register or establish and register peer review committees.
i. Refer to a registered peer review committee for
investigation, review, and report to the board, any complaint or
other evidence of an act or omission which the board reasonably
believes to constitute cause for licensee discipline. However, the
referral of any matter shall not relieve the board of any of its
duties and shall not divest the board of any authority or
jurisdiction.
j. Determine and administer the renewal of licenses for
periods not exceeding three years.
k. Establish a licensee review committee for the purpose of
evaluating and monitoring licensees who are impaired as a result of
alcohol or drug abuse, dependency, or addiction, or by any mental or
physical disorder or disability, and who self-report the impairment
to the committee, or who are referred by the board to the committee.
Members of the committee shall receive actual expenses for the
performance of their duties and shall be eligible to receive per diem
compensation pursuant to section 7E.6. The board shall adopt rules
for the establishment and administration of the committee, including
but not limited to establishment of the criteria for eligibility for
referral to the committee and the grounds for disciplinary action for
noncompliance with committee decisions. Information in the
possession of the board or the licensee review committee, under this
paragraph, shall be subject to the confidentiality requirements of
section 272C.6. Referral of a licensee by the board to a licensee
review committee shall not relieve the board of any duties of the
board and shall not divest the board of any authority or jurisdiction
* * *
jurisdiction of that board, or upon failure of the licensee to comply
with a decision of the board imposing licensee discipline.
b. Revoke, or suspend either until further order of the board
or for a specified period, the privilege of a licensee to engage in
one or more specified procedures, methods, or acts incident to the
practice of the profession, if pursuant to hearing or stipulated or
agreed settlement the board finds that because of a lack of education
or experience, or because of negligence, or careless acts or
omissions, or because of one or more intentional acts or omissions,
the licensee has demonstrated a lack of qualifications which are
necessary to assure the residents of this state a high standard of
professional and occupational care.
c. Impose a period of probation under specified conditions,
whether or not in conjunction with other sanctions.
d. Require additional professional education or training, or
re-examination, or any combination, as a condition precedent to the
reinstatement of a license or of any privilege incident thereto, or
as a condition precedent to the termination of any suspension.
e. Impose civil penalties by rule, if the rule specifies
which offenses or acts are subject to civil penalties. The amount of
civil penalty shall be in the discretion of the board, but shall not
exceed one thousand dollars. Failure to comply with the imposition
of a civil penalty may be grounds for further license discipline.
f. Issue a citation and warning respecting licensee behavior
which is subject to the imposition of other sanctions by the board.
3. The powers conferred by this section upon a licensing board
shall be in addition to powers specified elsewhere in the Code. The
powers of any other person specified elsewhere in the Code shall not
limit the powers of a licensing board conferred by this section, nor
shall the powers of such other person be deemed limited by the
provisions of this section.
4. a. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to
prohibit informal stipulation and settlement by a board and a
licensee of any matter involving licensee discipline. However,
licensee discipline shall not be agreed to or imposed except pursuant
to a written decision which specifies the sanction and which is
entered by the board and filed.
b. All health care boards shall file written decisions which
specify the sanction entered by the board with the Iowa department of
public health which shall be available to the public upon request.
All non-health care boards shall have on file the written and
specified decisions and sanctions entered by the board and shall be
available to the public upon request. Section History: Early Form
[C79, 81, § 258A.3] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 186, § 10064, 10201; 84 Acts, ch 1056, § 1; 84 Acts,
ch 1067, § 27; 86 Acts, ch 1245, § 1880; 90 Acts, ch 1086, § 16
C93, § 272C.3
* * *