IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
272C.3 - AUTHORITY OF LICENSING BOARDS.
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, each
licensing board shall have the powers to:
a. Administer and enforce the laws and administrative rules
* * *
section 272C.6. Referral of a licensee by the board to a licensee
review committee shall not relieve the board of any duties of the
board and shall not divest the board of any authority or jurisdiction
otherwise provided. A licensee who violates section 272C.10 or the
rules of the board while under review by the licensee review
committee shall be referred to the board for appropriate action.
2. Each licensing board may impose one or more of the following
as licensee discipline:
a. Revoke a license, or suspend a license either until
further order of the board or for a specified period, upon any of the
grounds specified in section 100D.5, 105.22, 147.55, 148.6, 148B.7,
152.10, 153.34, 154A.24, 169.13, 455B.219, 542.10, 542B.21, 543B.29,
544A.13, 544B.15, or 602.3203 or chapter 151 or 155, as applicable,
or upon any other grounds specifically provided for in this chapter
for revocation of the license of a licensee subject to the
jurisdiction of that board, or upon failure of the licensee to comply
with a decision of the board imposing licensee discipline.
b. Revoke, or suspend either until further order of the board
or for a specified period, the privilege of a licensee to engage in
one or more specified procedures, methods, or acts incident to the
practice of the profession, if pursuant to hearing or stipulated or
agreed settlement the board finds that because of a lack of education
or experience, or because of negligence, or careless acts or
omissions, or because of one or more intentional acts or omissions,
the licensee has demonstrated a lack of qualifications which are
necessary to assure the residents of this state a high standard of
professional and occupational care.
c. Impose a period of probation under specified conditions,
whether or not in conjunction with other sanctions.
d. Require additional professional education or training, or
re-examination, or any combination, as a condition precedent to the
reinstatement of a license or of any privilege incident thereto, or
as a condition precedent to the termination of any suspension.
e. Impose civil penalties by rule, if the rule specifies
which offenses or acts are subject to civil penalties. The amount of
civil penalty shall be in the discretion of the board, but shall not
exceed one thousand dollars. Failure to comply with the imposition
of a civil penalty may be grounds for further license discipline.
f. Issue a citation and warning respecting licensee behavior
which is subject to the imposition of other sanctions by the board.
3. The powers conferred by this section upon a licensing board
shall be in addition to powers specified elsewhere in the Code. The
powers of any other person specified elsewhere in the Code shall not
limit the powers of a licensing board conferred by this section, nor
shall the powers of such other person be deemed limited by the
provisions of this section.
4. a. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to
prohibit informal stipulation and settlement by a board and a
licensee of any matter involving licensee discipline. However,
licensee discipline shall not be agreed to or imposed except pursuant
to a written decision which specifies the sanction and which is
entered by the board and filed.
b. All health care boards shall file written decisions which
specify the sanction entered by the board with the Iowa department of
public health which shall be available to the public upon request.
All non-health care boards shall have on file the written and
specified decisions and sanctions entered by the board and shall be
available to the public upon request. Section History: Early Form
[C79, 81, § 258A.3] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 186, § 10064, 10201; 84 Acts, ch 1056, § 1; 84 Acts,
ch 1067, § 27; 86 Acts, ch 1245, § 1880; 90 Acts, ch 1086, § 16
C93, § 272C.3
95 Acts, ch 72, § 1; 2000 Acts, ch 1008, §10; 2001 Acts, ch 16,
§2, 37; 2001 Acts, ch 55, §26, 38; 2002 Acts, ch 1108, §26; 2002
Acts, ch 1119, §149; 2003 Acts, ch 78, §6; 2004 Acts, ch 1110, §2;
2004 Acts, ch 1176, §13; 2007 Acts, ch 198, §32; 2008 Acts, ch 1089,
§10, 12; 2008 Acts, ch 1094, §15, 18; 2009 Acts, ch 41, §263
272C.6, 543B.48, 543D.17
Civil penalty for real estate brokers and salespersons, see
§543B.48