IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
273.2 - AREA EDUCATION AGENCIES ESTABLISHED -- POWERS -- SERVICES AND PROGRAMS.
273.2 AREA EDUCATION AGENCIES ESTABLISHED -- POWERS
-- SERVICES AND PROGRAMS.
1. There are established throughout the state fifteen area
education agencies, each of which is governed by an area education
agency board of directors. The boundaries of an area education
agency shall not divide a school district. The director of the
department of education shall change boundaries of area education
agencies to take into account mergers of local school districts and
changes in boundaries of local school districts, when necessary to
maintain the policy of this chapter that a local school district
shall not be a part of more than one area education agency.
2. An area education agency established under this chapter is a
body politic as a school corporation for the purpose of exercising
powers granted under this chapter, and may sue and be sued. An area
education agency may hold property and execute purchase agreements
within two years of a disaster as defined in section 29C.2,
subsection 1, and lease-purchase agreements pursuant to section
273.3, subsection 7, and if the lease-purchase agreement exceeds ten
years or the purchase price of the property to be acquired pursuant
to a purchase or lease-purchase agreement exceeds twenty-five
thousand dollars, the area education agency shall conduct a public
hearing on the proposed purchase or lease-purchase agreement and
receive approval from the area education agency board of directors
and the state board of education or its designee before entering into
the agreement.
3. The area education agency board shall furnish educational
services and programs as provided in sections 273.1 to 273.9 and
chapter 256B to the pupils enrolled in public or nonpublic schools
located within its boundaries which are on the list of accredited
schools pursuant to section 256.11. The programs and services
provided shall be at least commensurate with programs and services
existing on July 1, 1974. The programs and services provided to
pupils enrolled in nonpublic schools shall be comparable to programs
and services provided to pupils enrolled in public schools within
constitutional guidelines.
4. The area education agency board shall provide for special
education services and media services for the local school districts
in the area and shall encourage and assist school districts in the
area to establish programs for gifted and talented children. The
board shall assist in facilitating interlibrary loans of materials
between school districts and other libraries. Each area education
agency shall include as a member of its media center advisory
committee a library service area trustee or library service area
staff member, who is appointed to the committee by the commission of
libraries.
5. The area education agency board may provide for the following
programs and services to local school districts, and at the request
of local school districts to providers of child development services
who have received grants under chapter 256A from the child
development coordinating council, within the limits of funds
available:
a. In-service training programs for employees of school
districts and area education agencies, provided at the time programs
and services are established they do not duplicate programs and
services available in that area from the universities under the state
board of regents and from other universities and four-year
institutions of higher education in Iowa. The in-service training
programs shall include but are not limited to regular training
concerning mental or emotional disorders which may afflict children
and the impact children with such disorders have upon their families.
b. Educational data processing pursuant to section 256.9,
subsection 11.
c. Research, demonstration projects and models, and
educational planning for children under five years of age through
grade twelve and children requiring special education as defined in
section 256B.2 as approved by the state board of education.
d. Auxiliary services for nonpublic school pupils as provided
in section 256.12. However, if auxiliary services are provided their
funding shall be based on the type of service provided.
e. Other educational programs and services for children under
five years through grade twelve and children requiring special
education as defined in section 256B.2 and for employees of school
districts and area education agencies as approved by the state board
of education.
6. The board of directors of an area education agency shall not
establish programs and services which duplicate programs and services
which are or may be provided by the community colleges under the
provisions of chapter 260C. An area education agency shall contract,
whenever practicable, with other school corporations for the use of
personnel, buildings, facilities, supplies, equipment, programs, and
services.
7. The board of an area education agency or a consortium of two
or more area education agencies shall contract with one or more
licensed dietitians for the support of nutritional provisions in
individual education plans developed in accordance with chapter 256B
and to provide information to support school nutrition coordinators.
Section History: Early Form
[C66, 71, 73, § 280A.25(3); C75, 77, 79, 81, § 273.2, 280A.25(3);
82 Acts, ch 1006, § 1, 2, ch 1136, § 1] Section History: Recent Form
84 Acts, ch 1103, § 1; 85 Acts, ch 195, § 30; 86 Acts, ch 1245, §
1457; 87 Acts, ch 115, § 39; 89 Acts, ch 135, §57; 95 Acts, ch 182,
§20; 2001 Acts, ch 158, §23; 2008 Acts, ch 1187, §143; 2009 Acts, ch
65, §5
Legislative intent that statewide early childhood professional
development system be implemented through area education agencies;
2008 Acts, ch 1181, §73