IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
275.12 - PETITION -- METHOD OF ELECTION.
1. A petition describing the boundaries, or accurately describing
the area included therein by legal descriptions, of the proposed
district, which boundaries or area described shall conform to plans
developed or the petition shall request change of the plan, shall be
filed with the area education agency administrator of the area
education agency in which the greatest number of registered voters
reside. However, the area education agency administrator shall not
accept a petition if any of the school districts affected have
approved the issuance of general obligation bonds at an election
pursuant to section 296.6 during the preceding six-month period. The
petition shall be signed by eligible electors residing in each
existing school district or portion affected equal in number to at
least twenty percent of the number of registered voters in the school
district or portion affected, or four hundred eligible electors,
whichever is the smaller number.
2. The petition filed under subsection 1 shall also state the
name of the proposed school district and the number of directors
which may be either five or seven and the method of election of the
school directors of the proposed district. The method of election of
the directors shall be one of the following optional plans:
a. Election at large from the entire district by the electors
of the entire district.
b. Division of the entire school district into designated
geographical single director or multi-director subdistricts on the
basis of population for each director, to be known as director
districts, each of which shall be represented on the school board by
one or more directors who shall be residents of the director district
but who shall be elected by the vote of the electors of the entire
school district. The boundaries of the director districts and the
area and population included within each district shall be such as
justice, equity, and the interests of the people may require.
Changes in the boundaries of director districts shall not be made
during a period commencing sixty days prior to the date of the
regular school election. As far as practicable, the boundaries of
the districts shall follow established political or natural
geographical divisions.
c. Election of not more than one-half of the total number of
school directors at large from the entire district and the remaining
directors from and as residents of designated single-member or
multimember director districts into which the entire school district
shall be divided on the basis of population for each director. In
such case, all directors shall be elected by the electors of the
entire school district. Changes in the boundaries of director
districts shall not be made during a period commencing sixty days
prior to the date of the regular school election.
d. Division of the entire school district into designated
geographical single director or multi-director subdistricts on the
basis of population for each director, to be known as director
districts, each of which shall be represented on the school board by
one or more directors who shall be residents of the director district
and who shall be elected by the voters of the director district.
Place of voting in the director districts shall be designated by the
commissioner of elections. Changes in the boundaries of director
districts shall not be made during a period commencing sixty days
prior to the date of the regular school election.
e. In districts having seven directors, election of three
directors at large by the electors of the entire district, no more
than two at each regular school election, and election of the
* * *