IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
279.24 - CONTRACT WITH ADMINISTRATORS -- AUTOMATIC CONTINUATION OR TERMINATION.
279.24 CONTRACT WITH ADMINISTRATORS -- AUTOMATIC
CONTINUATION OR TERMINATION.
1. An administrator's contract shall remain in force and effect
for the period stated in the contract. The contract shall be
automatically continued in force and effect for additional one-year
periods beyond the end of its original term, except and until the
contract is modified or terminated by mutual agreement of the board
of directors and the administrator, or until terminated as provided
by this section.
2. If the board of directors is considering termination of an
administrator's contract, prior to any formal action, the board may
arrange to meet in closed session, in accordance with the provisions
of section 21.5, with the administrator and the administrator's
representative. The board shall review the administrator's
evaluation, review the reasons for nonrenewal, and give the
administrator an opportunity to respond. If, following the closed
session, the board of directors and the administrator are unable to
mutually agree to a modification or termination of the
administrator's contract, or the board of directors and the
administrator are unable to mutually agree to enter into a one-year
nonrenewable contract, the board of directors shall follow the
procedures in this section.
3. An administrator may file a written resignation with the
secretary of the school board on or before May 1 of each year or the
date specified by the school board for return of the contract,
whichever date occurs first.
4. Administrators employed in a school district for less than two
consecutive years are probationary administrators. However, a school
board may waive the probationary period for any administrator who has
previously served a probationary period in another school district
and the school board may extend the probationary period for an
additional year with the consent of the administrator. If a school
board determines that it should terminate a probationary
administrator's contract, the school board shall notify the
* * *
termination was based upon an alleged violation of a constitutionally
guaranteed right of the administrator.
5. The school board may, by majority vote of the membership of
the school board, cause the contract of an administrator to be
terminated. If the school board determines that it should consider
the termination of a nonprobationary administrator's contract, the
following procedure shall apply:
a. On or before May 15, the administrator shall be notified
in writing by a letter personally delivered or mailed by certified
mail that the school board has voted to consider termination of the
contract. The notification shall be complete when received by the
administrator.
b. The notice shall state the specific reasons to be used by
the school board for considering termination which for all
administrators except superintendents shall be for just cause.
c. Within five days after receipt of the written notice that
the school board has voted to consider termination of the contract,
the administrator may request in writing to the secretary of the
school board that the notification be forwarded to the board of
educational examiners along with a request that the board of
educational examiners submit a list of five qualified administrative
law judges to the parties. Within three days from receipt of the
list the parties shall select an administrative law judge by
alternately removing a name from the list until only one name
remains. The person whose name remains shall be the administrative
law judge. The parties shall determine by lot which party shall
remove the first name from the list. The hearing shall be held no
sooner than ten days and not later than thirty days following the
administrator's request unless the parties otherwise agree. If the
administrator does not request a hearing, the school board, not later
than May 31, may determine the continuance or discontinuance of the
contract and, if the board determines to continue the administrator's
* * *