IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
279.24 - CONTRACT WITH ADMINISTRATORS -- AUTOMATIC CONTINUATION OR TERMINATION.
279.24 CONTRACT WITH ADMINISTRATORS -- AUTOMATIC
CONTINUATION OR TERMINATION.
1. An administrator's contract shall remain in force and effect
* * *
5. The school board may, by majority vote of the membership of
the school board, cause the contract of an administrator to be
terminated. If the school board determines that it should consider
the termination of a nonprobationary administrator's contract, the
following procedure shall apply:
a. On or before May 15, the administrator shall be notified
in writing by a letter personally delivered or mailed by certified
mail that the school board has voted to consider termination of the
contract. The notification shall be complete when received by the
administrator.
b. The notice shall state the specific reasons to be used by
the school board for considering termination which for all
administrators except superintendents shall be for just cause.
c. Within five days after receipt of the written notice that
the school board has voted to consider termination of the contract,
the administrator may request in writing to the secretary of the
school board that the notification be forwarded to the board of
educational examiners along with a request that the board of
educational examiners submit a list of five qualified administrative
law judges to the parties. Within three days from receipt of the
list the parties shall select an administrative law judge by
alternately removing a name from the list until only one name
remains. The person whose name remains shall be the administrative
law judge. The parties shall determine by lot which party shall
remove the first name from the list. The hearing shall be held no
sooner than ten days and not later than thirty days following the
administrator's request unless the parties otherwise agree. If the
administrator does not request a hearing, the school board, not later
than May 31, may determine the continuance or discontinuance of the
contract and, if the board determines to continue the administrator's
contract, whether to suspend the administrator with or without pay
* * *
final decision. The secretary of the school board shall give the
administrator written notice of the time, place, and date of the
hearing. The school board shall meet within five days after the
hearing to determine the question of continuance or discontinuance of
the contract and, if the board determines to continue the
administrator's contract, whether to suspend the administrator with
or without pay for a period specified by the board. The school board
shall make findings of fact which shall be based solely on the
evidence in the record and on matters officially noticed in the
record.
g. The decision of the school board shall be in writing and
shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately
stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall
be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying
facts supporting the findings. Each conclusion of law shall be
supported by cited authority or by reasoned opinion.
h. When the school board has reached a decision, opinion, or
conclusion, it shall convene in open meeting and by roll call vote
determine the continuance or discontinuance of the administrator's
contract and, if the board votes to continue the administrator's
contract, whether to suspend the administrator with or without pay
for a period specified by the board. The record of the private
conference and findings of fact and exceptions shall be exempt from
the provisions of chapter 22. The secretary of the school board
shall immediately personally deliver or mail notice of the school
board's action to the administrator.
i. The administrator may within thirty days after
notification by the school board of discontinuance of the contract
appeal to the district court of the county in which the
administrative office of the school district is located.
6. The court may affirm the school board's action. The court
shall reverse, modify, or grant any other appropriate relief from the
school board's action, equitable or legal, and including declaratory
relief, if substantial rights of the administrator have been
prejudiced because the school board's action is any of the following:
a. In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions.
b. In excess of the statutory authority of the school board.
c. In violation of school board policy or rule.
* * *