IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
279.24 - CONTRACT WITH ADMINISTRATORS -- AUTOMATIC CONTINUATION OR TERMINATION.
279.24 CONTRACT WITH ADMINISTRATORS -- AUTOMATIC
CONTINUATION OR TERMINATION.
1. An administrator's contract shall remain in force and effect
* * *
e. The administrative law judge shall, within ten days
following the date of the hearing, make a proposed decision as to
whether or not the administrator should be dismissed, and shall give
a copy of the proposed decision to the administrator and the school
board. Findings of fact shall be prepared by the administrative law
judge. The proposed decision of the administrative law judge shall
become the final decision of the school board unless within ten days
after the filing of the decision the administrator files a written
notice of appeal with the school board, or the school board on its
own motion determines to review the decision.
f. If the administrator appeals to the school board, or if
the school board determines on its own motion to review the proposed
decision of the administrative law judge, a private hearing shall be
held before the school board within five days after the petition for
review, or motion for review, has been made or at such other time as
the parties agree. The private hearing is not subject to chapter 21.
The school board may hear the case de novo upon the record as
submitted before the administrative law judge. In cases where there
is an appeal from a proposed decision or where a proposed decision is
reviewed on motion of the school board, an opportunity shall be
afforded to each party to file exceptions, present briefs, and
present oral arguments to the school board which is to render the
final decision. The secretary of the school board shall give the
administrator written notice of the time, place, and date of the
hearing. The school board shall meet within five days after the
hearing to determine the question of continuance or discontinuance of
the contract and, if the board determines to continue the
administrator's contract, whether to suspend the administrator with
or without pay for a period specified by the board. The school board
shall make findings of fact which shall be based solely on the
evidence in the record and on matters officially noticed in the
record.
g. The decision of the school board shall be in writing and
shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately
stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall
be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying
facts supporting the findings. Each conclusion of law shall be
supported by cited authority or by reasoned opinion.
h. When the school board has reached a decision, opinion, or
conclusion, it shall convene in open meeting and by roll call vote
determine the continuance or discontinuance of the administrator's
contract and, if the board votes to continue the administrator's
contract, whether to suspend the administrator with or without pay
for a period specified by the board. The record of the private
conference and findings of fact and exceptions shall be exempt from
the provisions of chapter 22. The secretary of the school board
shall immediately personally deliver or mail notice of the school
board's action to the administrator.
i. The administrator may within thirty days after
notification by the school board of discontinuance of the contract
appeal to the district court of the county in which the
administrative office of the school district is located.
6. The court may affirm the school board's action. The court
shall reverse, modify, or grant any other appropriate relief from the
school board's action, equitable or legal, and including declaratory
relief, if substantial rights of the administrator have been
prejudiced because the school board's action is any of the following:
a. In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions.
b. In excess of the statutory authority of the school board.
c. In violation of school board policy or rule.
d. Made upon unlawful procedure.
e. Affected by other error of law.
f. Unsupported by a preponderance of the evidence in the
record made before the school board when that record is reviewed as a
whole.
g. Unreasonable, arbitrary, or capricious, or characterized
by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
discretion. Section History: Early Form
[C77, 79, 81, § 279.24] Section History: Recent Form
87 Acts, ch 39, § 1; 88 Acts, ch 1109, § 21; 90 Acts, ch 1249, §
13; 92 Acts, ch 1009, § 1; 92 Acts, ch 1227, § 20; 93 Acts, ch 32, §
3, 4; 2001 Acts, ch 62, §2
275.25, 275.33, 275.41, 279.21, 279.23, 279.25