IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
279.24 - CONTRACT WITH ADMINISTRATORS -- AUTOMATIC CONTINUATION OR TERMINATION.
279.24 CONTRACT WITH ADMINISTRATORS -- AUTOMATIC
CONTINUATION OR TERMINATION.
1. An administrator's contract shall remain in force and effect
* * *
Within ten days after receiving the notice, the administrator may
request a private conference with the school board to discuss the
reasons for termination. The school board's decision to terminate a
probationary administrator's contract shall be final unless the
termination was based upon an alleged violation of a constitutionally
guaranteed right of the administrator.
5. The school board may, by majority vote of the membership of
the school board, cause the contract of an administrator to be
terminated. If the school board determines that it should consider
the termination of a nonprobationary administrator's contract, the
following procedure shall apply:
a. On or before May 15, the administrator shall be notified
in writing by a letter personally delivered or mailed by certified
mail that the school board has voted to consider termination of the
contract. The notification shall be complete when received by the
administrator.
b. The notice shall state the specific reasons to be used by
the school board for considering termination which for all
administrators except superintendents shall be for just cause.
c. Within five days after receipt of the written notice that
the school board has voted to consider termination of the contract,
the administrator may request in writing to the secretary of the
school board that the notification be forwarded to the board of
educational examiners along with a request that the board of
educational examiners submit a list of five qualified administrative
law judges to the parties. Within three days from receipt of the
list the parties shall select an administrative law judge by
alternately removing a name from the list until only one name
remains. The person whose name remains shall be the administrative
law judge. The parties shall determine by lot which party shall
remove the first name from the list. The hearing shall be held no
sooner than ten days and not later than thirty days following the
administrator's request unless the parties otherwise agree. If the
administrator does not request a hearing, the school board, not later
than May 31, may determine the continuance or discontinuance of the
contract and, if the board determines to continue the administrator's
contract, whether to suspend the administrator with or without pay
for a period specified by the board. School board action shall be by
majority roll call vote entered on the minutes of the meeting.
Notice of school board action shall be personally delivered or mailed
to the administrator.
d. The administrative law judge selected shall notify the
secretary of the school board and the administrator in writing
concerning the date, time, and location of the hearing. The school
board may be represented by a legal representative, if any, and the
administrator shall appear and may be represented by counsel or by
representative, if any. A transcript or recording shall be made of
* * *