IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
282.18 - OPEN ENROLLMENT.
1. a. It is the goal of the general assembly to permit a wide
range of educational choices for children enrolled in schools in this
state and to maximize ability to use those choices. It is therefore
the intent that this section be construed broadly to maximize
parental choice and access to educational opportunities which are not
available to children because of where they live.
b. For the school year commencing July 1, 1989, and each
succeeding school year, a parent or guardian residing in a school
district may enroll the parent's or guardian's child in a public
school in another school district in the manner provided in this
section.
2. a. By March 1 of the preceding school year for students
entering grades one through twelve, or by September 1 of the current
school year for students entering kindergarten, the parent or
guardian shall send notification to the district of residence and the
receiving district, on forms prescribed by the department of
education, that the parent or guardian intends to enroll the parent's
or guardian's child in a public school in another school district.
If a parent or guardian fails to file a notification that the parent
intends to enroll the parent's or guardian's child in a public school
in another district by the deadline specified in this subsection, the
procedures of subsection 4 apply.
b. The board of the receiving district shall enroll the pupil
in a school in the receiving district for the following school year
unless the receiving district does not have classroom space for the
pupil. The board of directors of a receiving district may adopt a
policy granting the superintendent of the school district authority
to approve open enrollment applications. If the request is granted,
the board shall transmit a copy of the form to the parent or guardian
and the school district of residence within five days after board
action, but not later than June 1 of the preceding school year. The
parent or guardian may withdraw the request at any time prior to the
start of the school year. A denial of a request by the board of a
receiving district is not subject to appeal.
c. Every school district shall adopt a policy which defines
the term "insufficient classroom space" for that district.
3. a. The superintendent of a district subject to a voluntary
diversity or court-ordered desegregation plan, as recognized by rule
of the state board of education, may deny a request for transfer
under this section if the superintendent finds that enrollment or
release of a pupil will adversely affect the district's
implementation of the desegregation order or diversity plan, unless
the transfer is requested by a pupil whose sibling is already
participating in open enrollment to another district, or unless the
request for transfer is submitted to the district in a timely manner
as required under subsection 2 prior to the adoption of a
desegregation plan by the district. If a transfer request would
facilitate a voluntary diversity or court-ordered desegregation plan,
* * *
moneys received as a result of the inclusion of the student in the
district enrollment. The total number of students enrolled at a
laboratory school during a school year shall not exceed six hundred
seventy students. The regents institution operating the laboratory
school and the board of directors of the school district in the
community in which the regents institution is located shall develop a
student transfer policy designed to protect and promote the quality
and integrity of the teacher education program at the laboratory
school, the viability of the education program of the local school
district in which the regents institution is located, and to indicate
the order in which and reasons why requests to transfer to a
laboratory school shall be considered. A laboratory school may deny
a request for transfer under the policy. A denial of a request to
transfer under this paragraph{ is not subject to appeal under section
290.1.
14. An application for open enrollment may be granted at any time
with approval of the resident and receiving districts.
15. The director of the department of education shall recommend
rules to the state board of education for the orderly implementation
of this section. The state board shall adopt rules as needed for the
implementation of this section. Section History: Recent Form
88 Acts, ch 1113, §1; 89 Acts, ch 12, §1; 89 Acts, ch 319, §81; 90
Acts, ch 1182, § 1, 5; 90 Acts, ch 1233, § 10; 91 Acts, ch 97, §62;
91 Acts, ch 202, § 1; 92 Acts, ch 1135, § 3--5; 92 Acts, ch 1163, §
64; 93 Acts, ch 149, § 1; 94 Acts, ch 1091, §24; 94 Acts, ch 1131,
§8; 94 Acts, ch 1175, §10; 96 Acts, ch 1157, §1--3; 97 Acts, ch 23,
§31, 32; 2002 Acts, ch 1129, §4; 2002 Acts, ch 1140, §17--23; 2002
Acts, ch 1124, §13, 16; 2003 Acts, ch 79, §5, 7, 8; 2003 Acts, ch
180, §35, 36, 72; 2005 Acts, ch 79, §2; 2005 Acts, ch 179, §93--95;
2006 Acts, ch 1152, §41--43; 2008 Acts, ch 1071, §1; 2008 Acts, ch
1181, §64; 2009 Acts, ch 18, §1; 2009 Acts, ch 133, §104
261E.7, 275.15, 282.9, 290.1, 321.178, 321.194 Footnotes
{The word "subsection" probably intended; corrective legislation
is pending
For future amendment adding new subsections 15A and 15B to this
section effective July 1, 2010, see 2009 Acts, ch 177, §54, 57