IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
282.18 - OPEN ENROLLMENT.
1. a. It is the goal of the general assembly to permit a wide
range of educational choices for children enrolled in schools in this
state and to maximize ability to use those choices. It is therefore
* * *
moneys received as a result of the inclusion of the student in the
district enrollment. The total number of students enrolled at a
laboratory school during a school year shall not exceed six hundred
seventy students. The regents institution operating the laboratory
school and the board of directors of the school district in the
community in which the regents institution is located shall develop a
student transfer policy designed to protect and promote the quality
and integrity of the teacher education program at the laboratory
school, the viability of the education program of the local school
district in which the regents institution is located, and to indicate
the order in which and reasons why requests to transfer to a
laboratory school shall be considered. A laboratory school may deny
a request for transfer under the policy. A denial of a request to
transfer under this paragraph{ is not subject to appeal under section
290.1.
14. An application for open enrollment may be granted at any time
with approval of the resident and receiving districts.
15. The director of the department of education shall recommend
rules to the state board of education for the orderly implementation
of this section. The state board shall adopt rules as needed for the
implementation of this section. Section History: Recent Form
88 Acts, ch 1113, §1; 89 Acts, ch 12, §1; 89 Acts, ch 319, §81; 90
Acts, ch 1182, § 1, 5; 90 Acts, ch 1233, § 10; 91 Acts, ch 97, §62;
91 Acts, ch 202, § 1; 92 Acts, ch 1135, § 3--5; 92 Acts, ch 1163, §
64; 93 Acts, ch 149, § 1; 94 Acts, ch 1091, §24; 94 Acts, ch 1131,
§8; 94 Acts, ch 1175, §10; 96 Acts, ch 1157, §1--3; 97 Acts, ch 23,
§31, 32; 2002 Acts, ch 1129, §4; 2002 Acts, ch 1140, §17--23; 2002
Acts, ch 1124, §13, 16; 2003 Acts, ch 79, §5, 7, 8; 2003 Acts, ch
180, §35, 36, 72; 2005 Acts, ch 79, §2; 2005 Acts, ch 179, §93--95;
2006 Acts, ch 1152, §41--43; 2008 Acts, ch 1071, §1; 2008 Acts, ch
1181, §64; 2009 Acts, ch 18, §1; 2009 Acts, ch 133, §104
261E.7, 275.15, 282.9, 290.1, 321.178, 321.194 Footnotes
{The word "subsection" probably intended; corrective legislation
is pending
For future amendment adding new subsections 15A and 15B to this
section effective July 1, 2010, see 2009 Acts, ch 177, §54, 57