IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
282.18 - OPEN ENROLLMENT.
1. a. It is the goal of the general assembly to permit a wide
range of educational choices for children enrolled in schools in this
state and to maximize ability to use those choices. It is therefore
* * *
district of residence, however, action by a parent or guardian must
be taken to file the notification within forty-five days of the last
board action or within thirty days of the certification of the
election, whichever is applicable to the circumstances.
c. If a resident district believes that a receiving district
is violating this subsection, the resident district may, within
fifteen days after board action by the receiving district, submit an
appeal to the director of the department of education.
d. The director, or the director's designee, shall attempt to
mediate the dispute to reach approval by both boards as provided in
subsection 14. If approval is not reached under mediation, the
director or the director's designee shall conduct a hearing and shall
hear testimony from both boards. Within ten days following the
hearing, the director shall render a decision upholding or reversing
the decision by the board of the receiving district. Within five
days of the director's decision, the board may appeal the decision of
the director to the state board of education under the procedures set
forth in chapter 290.
5. Open enrollment applications filed after March 1 of the
preceding school year that do not qualify for good cause as provided
in subsection 4 shall be subject to the approval of the board of the
resident district and the board of the receiving district. The
parent or guardian shall send notification to the district of
residence and the receiving district that the parent or guardian
seeks to enroll the parent's or guardian's child in the receiving
district. A decision of either board to deny an application filed
under this subsection involving repeated acts of harassment of the
student or serious health condition of the student that the resident
district cannot adequately address is subject to appeal under section
290.1. The state board shall exercise broad discretion to achieve
just and equitable results that are in the best interest of the
affected child or children.
6. A request under this section is for a period of not less than
one year. If the request is for more than one year and the parent or
guardian desires to have the pupil enroll in a different district,
the parent or guardian may petition the current receiving district by
March 1 of the previous school year for permission to enroll the
pupil in a different district for a period of not less than one year.
Upon receipt of such a request, the current receiving district board
may act on the request to transfer to the other school district at
the next regularly scheduled board meeting after the receipt of the
request. The new receiving district shall enroll the pupil in a
school in the district unless there is insufficient classroom space
in the district or unless enrollment of the pupil would adversely
affect the court-ordered or voluntary desegregation plan of the
district. A denial of a request to change district enrollment within
the approved period is not subject to appeal. However, a pupil who
has been in attendance in another district under this section may
return to the district of residence and enroll at any time, once the
parent or guardian has notified the district of residence and the
receiving district in writing of the decision to enroll the pupil in
the district of residence.
7. A pupil participating in open enrollment shall be counted, for
state school foundation aid purposes, in the pupil's district of
residence. A pupil's residence, for purposes of this section, means
a residence under section 282.1. The board of directors of the
district of residence shall pay to the receiving district the state
cost per pupil for the previous school year, plus any moneys received
for the pupil as a result of the non-English speaking weighting under
section 280.4, subsection 3, for the previous school year multiplied
by the state cost per pupil for the previous year. If the pupil
participating in open enrollment is also an eligible pupil under
section 261E.6, the receiving district shall pay the tuition
reimbursement amount to an eligible postsecondary institution as
provided in section 261E.7.
8. If a request filed under this section is for a child requiring
special education under chapter 256B, the request to transfer to the
other district shall only be granted if the receiving district
maintains a special education instructional program which is
appropriate to meet the child's educational needs and the enrollment
of the child in the receiving district's program would not cause the
size of the class in that special education instructional program in
the receiving district to exceed the maximum class size in rules
adopted by the state board of education for that program. For
children requiring special education, the board of directors of the
district of residence shall pay to the receiving district the actual
costs incurred in providing the appropriate special education.
9. a. If a parent or guardian of a child, who is
participating in open enrollment under this section, moves to a
different school district during the course of either district's
academic year, the child's first district of residence shall be
responsible for payment of the cost per pupil plus weightings or
special education costs to the receiving school district for the
balance of the school year in which the move took place. The new
district of residence shall be responsible for the payments during
succeeding years.
b. If a request to transfer is due to a change in family
residence, change in the state in which the family residence is
located, a change in a child's parents' marital status, a
guardianship proceeding, placement in foster care, adoption,
participation in a foreign exchange program, or participation in a
* * *