IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
282.7 - ATTENDING IN ANOTHER CORPORATION -- PAYMENT.
1. The board of directors of a school district by record action
may discontinue any or all of grades seven through twelve and
negotiate an agreement for attendance of the pupils enrolled in those
grades in the schools of one or more contiguous school districts
having accredited school systems. If the board designates more than
one contiguous district for attendance of its pupils, the board shall
draw boundary lines within the school district for determining the
school districts of attendance of the pupils. The portion of a
district so designated shall be contiguous to the accredited school
district designated for attendance. Only entire grades may be
discontinued under this subsection and if a grade is discontinued,
all higher grades in that district shall also be discontinued. A
school district that has discontinued one or more grades under this
subsection has complied with the requirements of section 275.1
relating to the maintenance of kindergarten and twelve grades. A
pupil who graduates from another school district under this
subsection shall receive a diploma from the receiving district. The
boards of directors entering into an agreement under this section
shall provide for sharing the costs and expenses as provided in
sections 282.10 through 282.12. The agreement shall provide for
transportation and authority and liability of the affected boards.
2. If the vocational program offered by a school district does
not meet the state board of vocational education's standards for
program approval, the district shall be granted one year to meet the
standards for approval. If a district chooses to waive the one-year
grace period, or the district fails to meet the approval standards
after one year, the director of the board of vocational education
shall delegate the authority to the regional planning board
established pursuant to section 258.16 to direct the district to
contract with another school district or a community college which
has an approved program, for the provision of vocational education
for students of the district. The district that has waived the
one-year grace period or has failed to meet the approval standards
shall pay to the district or community college that has an approved
program an amount equal to the percent of the school day in which a
pupil is receiving vocational education in the approved program times
the district cost per pupil of the district of residence of the
pupil. The regional planning board established pursuant to section
258.16 shall contract with an approved program for delivery of
vocational education in the district which has failed to meet the
approval standards or has waived the one-year grace period.
Transportation to and from the approved program shall be provided by
the school district that has waived the one-year grace period or has
failed to meet approval standards. Reasonable effort shall be made
to conduct the approved program at an attendance center in the
district that has failed to meet the approval standards or has waived
the one-year grace period.
3. Notwithstanding sections 28E.9 and 282.8, a school district
may negotiate an agreement under subsection 1 for attendance of its
pupils in a school district located in a contiguous state subject to
a reciprocal agreement by the two state boards in the manner provided
in this subsection. Prior to negotiating an agreement with the
school district in the contiguous state, the board of directors shall
file a written request with the state board of education for a
determination whether the school district in the contiguous state
meets requirements substantially similar to those required for
accredited or approved school districts in this state and the school
district receives or has available services equivalent to those that
would be provided in this state by an area education agency. The
school district shall also obtain approval by the department of
education of the sharing proposal, before the agreement becomes
effective. Six months before making the request for approval, the
district shall request a feasibility study from the department of
education. If the state board of this state and the corresponding
state board in the contiguous state agree that the school districts
of their respective states meet substantially similar requirements
and have substantially similar services available to the school
district, and if the Iowa department of education approves the
proposed contract, the two state boards may sign a reciprocal
agreement for attendance of their pupils in the school district of
the other state, subject to the agreement signed between the boards
of directors of the two districts. A school district that negotiates
an agreement with a school district in a contiguous state under this
subsection is not eligible for supplementary weighting under section
257.11 as a result of that agreement. Section History: Early Form
[C51, § 1143; R60, § 2024; C73, § 1793; C97, § 2803; C24, 27, 31,
35, 39, § 4274; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81,
§ 282.7] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 31, § 4, 5; 85 Acts, ch 212, § 13; 86 Acts, ch 1245, §
1484; 87 Acts, ch 224, §59; 88 Acts, ch 1263, §7; 89 Acts, ch 135, §
86; 89 Acts, ch 278, §7; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §108