IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
282.8 - ATTENDING SCHOOL OUTSIDE STATE.
The boards of directors of school districts located near the state
boundaries may designate schools of equivalent standing across the
state line for attendance of both elementary and high school pupils
when the public school in the adjoining state is nearer than any
appropriate public school in a pupil's district of residence or in
Iowa. Distance shall be measured by the nearest traveled public
road. Arrangements shall be subject to reciprocal agreements made
between the chief state school officers of the respective states.
Notwithstanding section 282.1, arrangements between districts
pursuant to the reciprocal agreements made under this section shall
establish tuition and transportation fees in an amount acceptable to
the affected boards, but the tuition and transportation fees shall
not be less than the lower average cost per pupil for the previous
school year of the two affected school districts. For the purpose of
this section average cost per pupil for the previous school year is
determined by dividing the district's operating expenditures for the
previous school year by the number of children enrolled in the
district in the previous school year on the date specified in section
257.6, subsection 1. A person attending school in another state
shall continue to be treated as a pupil of the district of residence
in the apportionment of the current school fund and the payment of
state aid. Section History: Early Form
[C31, 35, § 4274-c1, -c2, 4275; C39, § 4274.01, 4274.02, 4275;
C46, § 282.8, 282.9, 282.17; C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79,
81, § 282.8, 282.17; 81 Acts, ch 89, § 1] Section History: Recent Form
87 Acts, ch 4, §1; 2006 Acts, ch 1152, §39