100.111 Definitions for chapter. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Administrative official" means any department, employee, or advisory, elected, or appointed body which is authorized to administer any provision of the zoning
* * *
otherwise; at times it also implies the county's fiscal court; (12) "Mayor" means the chief elected official of the city or consolidated local government whether the official designation of his office is mayor or otherwise; (13) "Nonconforming use or structure" means an activity or a building, sign, structure, or a portion thereof which lawfully existed before the adoption or amendment of the
zoning regulation, but which does not conform to all of the regulations contained in
the zoning regulation which pertain to the zone in which it is located; (14) "Planning operations" means the formulating of plans for the physical development and social and economic well-being of a planning unit, and the formulating of
proposals for means of implementing the plans; (15) "Planning unit" means any city, county, or consolidated local government, or any combination of cities, counties, or parts of counties, or parts of consolidated local
governments engaged in planning operations; (16) "Plat" means the map of a subdivision;
(17) "Political subdivision" means any city, county, or consolidated local government;
(18) "Several" means two (2) or more;
(19) "Public facility" means any use of land whether publicly or privately owned for transportation, utilities, or communications, or for the benefit of the general public,
including but not limited to libraries, streets, schools, fire or police stations, county
buildings, municipal buildings, recreational centers including parks, and cemeteries; (20) "Street" means any vehicular way;
(21) "Structure" means anything constructed or made, the use of which requires permanent location in or on the ground or attachment to something having a
permanent location in or on the ground, including buildings and signs; (22) "Subdivision" means the division of a parcel of land into three (3) or more lots or parcels except in a county containing a city of the first, second, or third class or in
an urban-county government or consolidated local government where a subdivision
means the division of a parcel of land into two (2) or more lots or parcels; for the
purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale, lease, or building development, or if
a new street is involved, any division of a parcel of land; provided that a division of
land for agricultural use and not involving a new street shall not be deemed a
subdivision. The term includes resubdivision and when appropriate to the context,
shall relate to the process of subdivision or to the land subdivided; any division or
redivision of land into parcels of less than one (1) acre occurring within twelve (12)
months following a division of the same land shall be deemed a subdivision within
the meaning of this section; (23) "Unit" means planning unit; and
(24) "Variance" means a departure from dimensional terms of the zoning regulation pertaining to the height, width, length, or location of structures, and the size of
yards and open spaces where such departure meets the requirements of KRS
100.241 to 100.247. Effective: January 1, 2007
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 179, sec. 13, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 150, sec. 1, effective January 1, 2007. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts
ch. 346, sec. 133, effective July 15, 2002; and ch. 358, sec. 1, effective July 15,
2002. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 167, sec. 4, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended
1986 Ky. Acts ch. 23, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1986; and ch. 141, sec. 1, effective
July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 306, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982. --
Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 398, sec. 1. -- Created 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 172, sec. 1.