KENTUCKY STATUTES AND CODES
160.345 Definitions -- Required adoption of school councils for school-based decision making -- Composition -- Responsibilities -- Professional development
-- Exemption -- Formula for allocation of school district funds -- Intentionally
* * *
established by the school council and the local board. 2. If a school council establishes committees, it shall adopt a policy to
facilitate the participation of interested persons, including, but not
limited to, classified employees and parents. The policy shall include the number of committees, their jurisdiction, composition, and the process
for membership selection; (d) The school council and each of its committees shall determine the frequency of and agenda for their meetings. Matters relating to formation of school
councils that are not provided for by this section shall be addressed by local
board policy; (e) The meetings of the school council shall be open to the public and all interested persons may attend. However, the exceptions to open meetings
provided in KRS 61.810 shall apply; (f) After receiving notification of the funds available for the school from the local board, the school council shall determine, within the parameters of the total
available funds, the number of persons to be employed in each job
classification at the school. The council may make personnel decisions on
vacancies occurring after the school council is formed but shall not have the
authority to recommend transfers or dismissals; (g) The school council shall determine which textbooks, instructional materials, and student support services shall be provided in the school. Subject to
available resources, the local board shall allocate an appropriation to each
school that is adequate to meet the school's needs related to instructional
materials and school-based student support services, as determined by the
school council. The school council shall consult with the school media
librarian on the maintenance of the school library media center, including the
purchase of instructional materials, information technology, and equipment; (h) Personnel decisions at the school level shall be as follows: 1. From a list of applicants submitted by the local superintendent, the
principal at the participating school shall select personnel to fill
vacancies, after consultation with the school council, consistent with
subsection (2)(i)10. of this section. The superintendent may forward to
the school council the names of qualified applicants who have pending
certification from the Education Professional Standards Board based on
recent completion of preparation requirements, out-of-state preparation,
or alternative routes to certification pursuant to KRS 161.028 and