KENTUCKY STATUTES AND CODES
160.345 Definitions -- Required adoption of school councils for school-based decision making -- Composition -- Responsibilities -- Professional development
-- Exemption -- Formula for allocation of school district funds -- Intentionally
* * *
October 1, shall have at least one (1) minority member. If the council
formed under paragraph (a) of this subsection does not have a minority
member, the principal, in a timely manner, shall be responsible for
carrying out the following:
a. Organizing a special election to elect an additional member. The
principal shall call for nominations and shall notify the parents of
the students of the date, time, and location of the election to elect a
minority parent to the council by ballot; and b. Allowing the teachers in the building to select one (1) minority
teacher to serve as a teacher member on the council. If there are no
minority teachers who are members of the faculty, an additional
teacher member shall be elected by a majority of all teachers. Term
limitations shall not apply for a minority teacher member who is
the only minority on faculty; (c) 1. The school council shall have the responsibility to set school policy
consistent with district board policy which shall provide an environment
to enhance the students' achievement and help the school meet the goals
established by KRS 158.645 and 158.6451. The principal shall be the
primary administrator and the instructional leader of the school, and
with the assistance of the total school staff shall administer the policies
established by the school council and the local board. 2. If a school council establishes committees, it shall adopt a policy to
facilitate the participation of interested persons, including, but not
limited to, classified employees and parents. The policy shall include the number of committees, their jurisdiction, composition, and the process
for membership selection; (d) The school council and each of its committees shall determine the frequency of and agenda for their meetings. Matters relating to formation of school
councils that are not provided for by this section shall be addressed by local
board policy; (e) The meetings of the school council shall be open to the public and all interested persons may attend. However, the exceptions to open meetings
provided in KRS 61.810 shall apply; (f) After receiving notification of the funds available for the school from the local board, the school council shall determine, within the parameters of the total
available funds, the number of persons to be employed in each job
classification at the school. The council may make personnel decisions on
vacancies occurring after the school council is formed but shall not have the
authority to recommend transfers or dismissals; (g) The school council shall determine which textbooks, instructional materials, and student support services shall be provided in the school. Subject to
available resources, the local board shall allocate an appropriation to each
school that is adequate to meet the school's needs related to instructional
materials and school-based student support services, as determined by the
school council. The school council shall consult with the school media
librarian on the maintenance of the school library media center, including the
purchase of instructional materials, information technology, and equipment; (h) Personnel decisions at the school level shall be as follows: 1. From a list of applicants submitted by the local superintendent, the
principal at the participating school shall select personnel to fill
vacancies, after consultation with the school council, consistent with
subsection (2)(i)10. of this section. The superintendent may forward to
the school council the names of qualified applicants who have pending
certification from the Education Professional Standards Board based on
* * *