Art. 2375. Effect of judgment
A. Except as provided in Paragraph C of this Article, a judgment decreeing separation of property terminates the regime of community property retroactively to the day of the filing of the petition or motion therefor, without prejudice to rights validly acquired in the interim between filing of the petition or motion and rendition of judgment.
B. If a judgment has been rendered on the ground that the spouses have lived separate and apart either after the filing of a petition for divorce without having reconciled or for six months, a reconciliation reestablishes the regime of community property between the spouses retroactively to the day of the filing of the motion or petition therefor, unless prior to the reconciliation the spouses execute a matrimonial agreement to the contrary. This agreement need not be approved by the court and is effective toward third persons when filed for registry in the manner provided by Article 2332. The reestablishment of the community is effective toward third persons when a notice thereof is filed for registry in the same manner.
C. If a judgment is rendered on the ground that the spouses were living separate and apart after the filing of a petition for divorce without having reconciled, the judgment shall be effective retroactively to the date the original petition for divorce was filed, without prejudice to rights validly acquired in the interim between filing of the petition or motion and rendition of judgment. All subsequent pleadings or motions involving matters incidental to the divorce must be filed in the first filed suit.
Acts 1992, No. 295, §1; Acts 1993, No. 25, §1; Acts 1993, No. 627, §1; Acts 1997, No. 35, §1.