Art. 243. Termination of duty to pay alimony.
The obligation of giving such alimony ceases, when the illegitimate child is able to earn his subsistence by labor, or whenever his father or mother have [has] caused him to be instructed in an art, trade or profession fit to procure him a sufficient livelihood, unless some continual sickness or infirmity prevents such child from working for his subsistence.
The debt of alimony ceases likewise to be due from the estate of the father or mother of the illegitimate child whenever either of them has provided during his or her life a sufficient maintenance for his or her illegitimate child, or have made to him donations or other advantages which may be sufficient for that purpose.