Art. 2666. Rescission for lesion where balance paid in money or immovables.
The rescission on account of lesion beyond moiety, may take place on a contract of exchange, if a balance has been paid in money or immovable [in movable] property, and if the balance paid exceeds by more than one-half the total value of the immovable property given in exchange by the person to whom the balance has been paid; in that case it is only the person who has paid such balance who may demand the rescission of the contract on account of lesion.