LOUISIANA STATUTES AND CODES
CC 568 - Disposition of nonconsumable things
Art. 568. Disposition of nonconsumable things; payment of tax
The usufructuary does not have the right to dispose of nonconsumable things unless the right has been expressly granted to him. Nevertheless, he may dispose of corporeal movables that are gradually and substantially impaired by use, wear, or decay, such as equipment, appliances, and vehicles, provided that he acts as a prudent administrator. Upon disposition, the usufruct is converted into a usufruct of money, and the usufructuary is bound to pay to the naked owner at the end of the usufruct the value that the things had at the time of disposition.
When the usufructuary who has been expressly granted the right to dispose of nonconsumable things sells property subject to usufruct, and there is any tax owed as a result of the sale, the tax shall be paid from the proceeds of the sale.
Acts 1976, No. 103, §1; Acts 1986, No. 203, §1.