LOUISIANA STATUTES AND CODES
CC 586 - Liability for debts; usufruct inter vivos
Art. 586. Liability for debts; usufruct inter vivos.
When the usufruct is established inter vivos, the usufructuary is not liable for debts of the grantor. When the property subject to the usufruct is burdened with a mortgage, pledge, or privilege, the usufructuary may discharge the indebtedness and may claim reimbursement only for the capital he has expended.
In the case of a gratuitous usufruct, the action for reimbursement shall lie against the naked owner at the end of the usufruct, subject to the provisions contained in the title: Of donations inter vivos and mortis causa. In the case of an onerous usufruct, the action shall lie against the grantor, subject to the provisions contained in the title: Sale.
Acts 1976, No. 103, §1.