CHAPTER 6. DEFAULT
Art. 1701. Judgment by default
A. If a defendant in the principal or incidental demand fails to answer within the time prescribed by law, judgment by default may be entered against him. The judgment may be obtained by oral motion in open court or by written motion mailed to the court, either of which shall be entered in the minutes of the court, but the judgment shall consist merely of an entry in the minutes.
B. When a defendant in an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 103(1), by sworn affidavit, acknowledges receipt of a certified copy of the petition and waives formal citation, service of process, all legal delays, notice of trial, and appearance at trial, a judgment of default may be entered against the defendant the day on which the affidavit is filed. The affidavit of the defendant may be prepared or notarized by any notary public. The judgment may be obtained by oral motion in open court or by written motion mailed to the court, either of which shall be entered in the minutes of the court, but the judgment shall consist merely of an entry in the minutes. Notice of the signing of the final judgment as provided in Article 1913 is not required.
Amended by Acts 1968, No. 126, §1; Acts 1982, No. 587, §1; Acts 1985, No. 481, §1, eff. July 12, 1985; Acts 1987, No. 181, §1; Acts 1990, No. 1009, §4, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 2001, No. 512, §1.