LOUISIANA STATUTES AND CODES
CCP 3604 - Form, contents, and duration of restraining order
Art. 3604. Form, contents, and duration of restraining order
A. A temporary restraining order shall be endorsed with the date and hour of issuance; shall be filed in the clerk's office and entered of record; shall state why the order was granted without notice and hearing; and shall expire by its terms within such time after entry, not to exceed ten days, as the court prescribes. A restraining order, for good cause shown, and at any time before its expiration, may be extended by the court for one or more periods not exceeding ten days each. The party against whom the order is directed may consent that it be extended for a longer period. The reasons for each extension shall be entered of record.
B. Nevertheless, a temporary restraining order issued in conjunction with a rule to show cause for a preliminary injunction prohibiting a spouse from:
(1) Disposing of or encumbering community property;
(2) Harming the other spouse or a child; or
(3) Removing a child from the jurisdiction of the court, in a suit for divorce shall remain in force until a hearing is held on the rule for the preliminary injunction.
C. A temporary restraining order issued in conjunction with a rule to show cause for a protective order filed in an action pursuant to the Protection from Family Violence Act, R.S. 46:2121 et seq., and pursuant to the Protection From Dating Violence Act, R.S. 46:2151, shall remain in force until a hearing is held on the rule for the protective order or for thirty days, whichever occurs first. If the initial rule to show cause is heard by a hearing officer, the temporary restraining order shall remain in force for fifteen days after the hearing or until the judge signs the protective order, whichever occurs last. At any time before the expiration of a temporary restraining order issued pursuant to this Paragraph, it may be extended by the court for a period not exceeding thirty days.
Acts 1983, No. 651, §1; Acts 1990, No. 361, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1999, No. 1336, §2; Acts 2003, No. 750, §1.