LOUISIANA STATUTES AND CODES
CCP 927 - Objections raised by peremptory exception
Art. 927. Objections raised by peremptory exception
A. The objections which may be raised through the peremptory exception include but are not limited to the following:
(1) Prescription.
(2) Peremption.
(3) Res judicata.
(4) Nonjoinder of a party under Articles 641 and 642.
(5) No cause of action.
(6) No right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit.
(7) Discharge in bankruptcy.
B. The court may not supply the objection of prescription, which shall be specially pleaded. The nonjoinder of a party, peremption, res judicata, the failure to disclose a cause of action or a right or interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit, or discharge in bankruptcy, may be noticed by either the trial or appellate court on its own motion.
Acts 1995, No. 662, §1; Acts 2008, No. 824, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.