LOUISIANA STATUTES AND CODES
CCRP 211.1 - Criminal trespass; summons by officer instead of arrest
Art. 211.1. Criminal trespass; summons by officer instead of arrest
When a peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe a person has committed criminal trespass as defined by Section 63 of Title 14 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, he shall give a written summons instead of making an arrest if:
(1) He has reasonable grounds to believe that the person will appear upon summons, and
(2) He has no reasonable grounds to believe that the person will cause injury to himself or another or damage to property unless immediately arrested.
In any case in which a summons has been issued, a warrant of arrest may later be issued in its place.
Added by Acts 1981, No. 244, §1.