LOUISIANA STATUTES AND CODES
CCRP 552 - Pleas at the arraignment
Art. 552. Pleas at the arraignment
There are four kinds of pleas to the indictment at the arraignment:
(1) Guilty;
(2) Not guilty;
(3) Not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity; or
(4) Nolo contendere, which plea a court may in its discretion accept only if the offense charged is not a capital offense. If a court accepts such a plea, it shall impose sentence or place the defendant on probation, or release him during his good behavior, in accordance with the laws applicable to the offense. A sentence imposed upon a plea of nolo contendere is a conviction and may be considered as a prior conviction and provide a basis for prosecution or sentencing under laws pertaining to multiple offenses, and shall be a conviction for purposes of laws providing for the granting, suspension or revocation of licenses to operate motor vehicles.
Amended by Acts 1972, No. 453, §1; Acts 1977, No. 534, §1.