LOUISIANA STATUTES AND CODES
CE 510 - Health care provider-patient privilege
Art. 510. Health care provider-patient privilege
A. Definitions. As used in this Article:
(1) "Patient" is a person who consults or is examined or interviewed by another for the purpose of receiving advice, diagnosis, or treatment in regard to that person's health.
* * *
(a) A physician engaged in the diagnosis or treatment of a mental or emotional condition, including a condition induced by alcohol, drugs, or other substance.
(b) A person licensed or certified as a psychologist under the laws of any state or nation.
(c) A person licensed as a licensed professional counselor or social worker under the laws of any state or nation.
(5) "Representative of a patient" is any person who makes or receives a confidential communication for the purpose of effectuating diagnosis or treatment of a patient.
(6) "Representative" of a physician, psychotherapist, or other health care provider is:
(a) A person acting under the supervision, direction, control, or request of a physician, psychotherapist, or health care provider engaged in the diagnosis or treatment of the patient.
(b) Personnel of a "hospital", as defined in R.S. 13:3734(A)(3), whose duties relate to the health care of patients or to maintenance of patient records.
(7) The definitions of health care provider, physician, psychotherapist, and their representatives include persons reasonably believed to be such by the patient or his representative.
(8)(a) "Confidential communication" is the transmittal or acquisition of information not intended to be disclosed to persons other than:
(i) A health care provider and a representative of a health care provider.
(ii) Those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.
(iii) Persons who are participating in the diagnosis and treatment under the direction of the physician or psychotherapist.
(iv) A patient's health care insurer, including any entity that provides indemnification to a patient.
(v) When special circumstances warrant, those who are present at the behest of the patient, physician, or psychotherapist and are reasonably necessary to facilitate the communication.
(b) "Confidential communication" includes any information, substance, or tangible object, obtained incidental to the communication process and any opinion formed as a result of the consultation, examination, or interview and also includes medical and hospital records made by health care providers and their representatives.
(9) "Health condition" is a physical, mental, or emotional condition, including a condition induced by alcohol, drugs, or other substance.
B.(1) General rule of privilege in civil proceedings. In a non-criminal proceeding, a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another person from disclosing a confidential communication made for the purpose of advice, diagnosis or treatment of his health condition between or among himself or his representative, his health care provider, or their representatives.
(2) Exceptions. There is no privilege under this Article in a noncriminal proceeding as to a communication:
(a) When the communication relates to the health condition of a patient who brings or asserts a personal injury claim in a judicial or worker's compensation proceeding.
(b) When the communication relates to the health condition of a deceased patient in a wrongful death, survivorship, or worker's compensation proceeding brought or asserted as a consequence of the death or injury of the deceased patient.
(c) When the communication is relevant to an issue of the health condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient is a party and relies upon the condition as an element of his claim or defense or, after the patient's death, in any proceeding in which a party deriving his right from the patient relies on the patient's health condition as an element of his claim or defense.
(d) When the communication relates to the health condition of a patient when the patient is a party to a proceeding for custody or visitation of a child and the condition has a substantial bearing on the fitness of the person claiming custody or visitation, or when the patient is a child who is the subject of a custody or visitation proceeding.
(e) When the communication made to the health care provider was intended to assist the patient or another person to commit or plan to commit what the patient knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud.
* * *