Art. 920. Order of expungement; court records
A. An order for the expungement of juvenile court records must be in writing and, except as hereinafter provided, must require that the clerk of court destroy all records relating to the conduct or conditions referred to in the motion for expungement, including but not limited to pleadings, exhibits, reports, minute entries, correspondence, and all other documents.
B. References, documents, recordings, or other materials that cannot be destroyed may be maintained. Under no circumstances may any undestroyed information be released.
C. The court may maintain a confidential record, such as a minute entry, of the fact of an adjudication. This information may be released only upon written motion of a court exercising criminal jurisdiction over the person whose record is sought and then only for the purposes authorized by the Code of Criminal Procedure.
Acts 1997, No. 1127, §1, eff. July 14, 1997.