§138. Shareholder meeting to determine control share voting rights
A.(1) If the acquiring person so requests at the time of delivery of an acquiring person statement and gives an undertaking to pay the corporation's expenses of a special meeting, within ten days thereafter, the directors of the issuing public corporation shall call a special meeting of shareholders of the issuing public corporation for the purpose of considering the voting rights to be accorded the shares acquired or to be acquired in the control share acquisition.
(2) The directors of the issuing public corporation shall not be required to call such special meeting of shareholders with respect to a proposed control share acquisition unless such acquisition will be lawful and the acquiring person has obtained, and shall have furnished to the corporation, copies of commitments for financing of any cash portion of the consideration to be paid with respect to the acquisition or otherwise has demonstrated that the acquiring person has the financial capacity to make the acquisition.
B. Unless the acquiring person agrees in writing to another date, the special meeting of shareholders shall be held within fifty days after receipt by the issuing public corporation of the request or, if the issuing public corporation is subject to Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the date on which definitive proxy materials (within the meaning of such act and the regulations thereunder) related to the special meeting on behalf of the acquiring person and the board of directors of the issuing public corporation have been filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, which shall be done as promptly as practicable following receipt of the request.
C. If no request is made, the voting rights to be accorded the shares acquired in the control share acquisition shall be presented to the next special or annual meeting of shareholders.
D. If the acquiring person so requests in writing at the time of delivery of the acquiring person statement, the special meeting shall not be held sooner than thirty days after receipt by the issuing public corporation of the acquiring person statement.
Acts 1987, No. 62, §1, eff. June 11, 1987; Acts 1988, No. 455, §1, eff. July 10, 1988.