§1502. Actions against persons who control business organizations
A. The provisions of this Section shall apply to all business organizations formed under the laws of this state and shall be applicable to actions against any officer, director, shareholder, member, manager, general partner, limited partner, managing partner, or other person similarly situated.
B. The term "business organization" includes any entity formed under the laws of this state engaged in any trade, occupation, profession, or other commercial activity including but not limited to professions licensed by a state or other governmental agency. This Section shall apply without limitation to corporations, incorporated or unincorporated associations, partnerships, limited liability partnerships, partnerships in commendam, limited liability companies, or cooperative associations or other entities formed under the laws of this state.
C. No action for damages against any person described in Subsection A of this Section for an unlawful distribution, return of an unlawful distribution, or for breach of fiduciary duty, including without limitation an action for gross negligence, but excluding any action covered by the provisions of Subsection D of this Section, shall be brought unless it is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered, but in no event shall an action covered by the provisions of this Subsection be brought more than three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
D. No action for damages against any person listed in Subsection A of this Section for intentional tortious misconduct, or for an intentional breach of a duty of loyalty, or for an intentional unlawful distribution, or for acts or omissions in bad faith, or involving fraud, or a knowing and intentional violation of law, shall be brought unless it is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within two years from the date of the alleged act or omission, or within two years from the date the alleged act or omission is discovered or should have been discovered, but in no event shall an action covered by the provisions of this Subsection be brought more than three years from the date of the alleged act or omission.
E. The time limitations provided in this Section shall not be subject to suspension on any grounds or interruption except by timely suit filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue.
F. This Section shall be applied both retrospectively and prospectively as to claims to which a vested right has not attached; however, as to any alleged act, omission, or neglect for which the time period for bringing an action would otherwise be shortened by Subsection C of this Section, such action shall be filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue on or before the earlier of the end of the time period for bringing such action prior to June 28, 2001, or September 1, 2002. Any claim or alleged act or omission for which the time period for bringing an action would otherwise be shortened by Subsection D of this Section shall be filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue on or before the earlier of the end of the time period for bringing such action prior to June 28, 2001, or September 1, 2002, in any case without regard to the date of discovery of the alleged act or omission.
Acts 2001, No. 1126, §1, eff. June 28, 2001.