§421. Disposition of property
A cooperative may not sell, mortgage, lease or otherwise dispose of or encumber all or any substantial portion of its property unless such sale, mortgage, lease or other disposition or encumbrance is authorized at a duly held meeting of the members thereof by the affirmative vote of not less than a majority of all of the members of the cooperative. However, notwithstanding anything herein contained, or any other provisions of law,
(1) The board of directors may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of all or a substantial portion of such property to another cooperative authorized to transact business in the state pursuant to this Part upon the authorization of a majority of those members of the cooperative present at a duly held meeting of the members thereof and
(2) The board of directors of the cooperative, without authorization by the members thereof, shall have full power and authority to authorize the execution and delivery of a mortgage or mortgages or a deed of trust or deeds of trust upon, or the pledging or encumbering of, any or all of the property, assets, rights, privileges, licenses, franchises and permits of the cooperative, whether acquired, or to be acquired, and wherever situated, as well as the revenues and income therefrom, all upon such terms and conditions as the board of directors shall determine, to secure any indebtedness of the cooperative to the United States of America or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or to any bank, insurance company, or other lending institution, any provision of the articles of incorporation or bylaws of a cooperative to the contrary notwithstanding.
Renumbered from R.S.1950, §12:321 by Acts 1968, No. 105, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 1969. Amended by Acts 1970, No. 14, §1.