LOUISIANA STATUTES AND CODES
RS 13:1401 Family court for the parish of east baton rouge; establishment; jurisdiction
CHAPTER 5-A.  FAMILY COURTS
§1401.  Family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge; establishment; jurisdiction
A.  There is hereby established the family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge, which shall be a court of record with exclusive jurisdiction in the following proceedings:
(1)  All actions for divorce, annulment of marriages, claims for contributions made by one spouse to the education or training of the other spouse, establishment or disavowal of the paternity of children, spousal and child support, and custody and visitation of children, as well as of all matters incidental to any of the foregoing proceedings, including but not restricted to the issuance of conservatory writs for the protection of community property, the awarding of attorney fees in judgments of divorce, the cumulation of and rendering executory of spousal and child support, the issuance of writs of fieri facias and garnishment under judgments of the court for spousal and child support and attorney fees, jurisdiction of which was vested in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court for the parish of East Baton Rouge prior to the establishment of the family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge.
(2)(a)  All actions between spouses or former spouses for partition of community property and property acquired pursuant to a matrimonial regime.
(b)  All actions for the termination or modification of a matrimonial regime.
(c)  All actions for the settlement and enforcement of claims arising from matrimonial regimes or the establishment thereof.
(d)  All actions between former spouses seeking the enforcement of a judicial or contractual settlement of claims provided in this Subsection.
(3)  All proceedings for writs of habeas corpus for the determination and enforcement of rights to the custody of minors or for the release of any person in actual custody in any case of which the family court has original jurisdiction.
B.  The family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge has all such additional jurisdiction, power, and authority now or hereafter provided by law.
Acts 1990, No. 158, §1, eff. July 1, 1990; Acts 1990, No. 1008, §5, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1990, No. 1009, §8, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, No. 485, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, No. 533, §1.