LOUISIANA STATUTES AND CODES
RS 13:1700 Purposes of part; construction of provisions
PART III.  UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION LAW
§1700.  Purposes of Part; construction of provisions
NOTE:  Repealed by Acts 2006, No. 822, §2, eff. Aug. 15, 2007.
A.  The general purposes of this part are to:
(1)  Avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict with courts of other states in matters of child custody which have in the past resulted in the shifting of children from state to state with harmful effects on their well-being.
(2)  Promote cooperation with the courts of other states to the end that a custody decree is rendered in that state which can best decide the case in the interest of the child.
(3)  Assure that litigation concerning the custody of a child takes place ordinarily in the state with which the child and his family have the closest connection and where significant evidence concerning his care, protection, training, and personal relationships is most readily available, and to assure that the courts of this state decline the exercise of jurisdiction when the child and his family have a closer connection with another state.
(4)  Discourage continuing controversies over child custody in the interest of greater stability of home environment and of secure family relationships for the child.
(5)  Deter abductions and other unilateral removals of children undertaken to obtain custody awards.
(6)  Avoid relitigation of custody decisions of other states in this state insofar as feasible.
(7)  Facilitate the enforcement of custody decrees of other states.
(8)  Promote and expand the exchange of information and other forms of mutual assistance between the courts of this state and those of other states concerned with the same child, and
(9)  Make uniform the law of those states which enact it.
B.  This Part shall be construed to promote the general purposes stated in this Section.
Added by Acts 1978, No. 513, §1, eff. Oct. 1, 1978; Acts 2006, No. 822, §2, eff. Aug. 15, 2007.