LOUISIANA STATUTES AND CODES
RS 13:1894 Criminal jurisdiction
§1894.  Criminal jurisdiction
A.  The criminal jurisdiction of city courts is limited to the trial of offenses committed within their respective territorial jurisdictions which are not punishable by imprisonment at hard labor, including the trial of cases involving the violation of  those offenses under state law, the violation of those offenses under a municipal or parochial ordinance adopted under the provisions of R.S. 14:143, and the violation of any other municipal or parochial ordinance.
B.  In cases involving the violation of a state law or the violation of an ordinance enacted pursuant to R.S. 14:143(B), all procedure shall comply with those parts of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, the Louisiana Revised Statutes, and the Code of Criminal Procedure pertaining to the prosecution of criminal cases not requiring trial by jury.
C.  City judges may also require bonds to keep the peace; issue warrants of arrest; examine, commit, and admit to bail and discharge; and hold preliminary examinations in all cases not capital.
Added by Acts 1960, No. 32, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 1961; Acts 2001, No. 944, §1.