LOUISIANA STATUTES AND CODES
RS 14:95.2 Carrying a firearm, or dangerous weapon, by a student or nonstudent on school property, at school-sponsored functions or firearm-free zone
§95.2.  Carrying a firearm, or dangerous weapon, by a student or nonstudent on school property, at school-sponsored functions or firearm-free zone
* * *
(3)  "School bus" means any motor bus being used to transport children to and from school or in connection with school activities.
(4)  "Nonstudent" means any person not registered and enrolled in that school or a suspended student who does not have permission to be on the school campus.
C.  The provisions of this Section shall not apply to:
(1)  A federal, state, or local law enforcement officer in the performance of his official duties.
(2)  A school official or employee acting during the normal course of his employment or a student acting under the direction of such school official or employee.
(3)  Any person having the written permission of the principal.
(4)  The possession of a firearm occurring within one thousand feet of school property and entirely on private property, or entirely within a private residence, or in accordance with a concealed handgun permit issued pursuant to R.S. 40:1379.1 or R.S. 40:1379.3.
(5)  Any constitutionally protected activity which cannot be regulated by the state, such as a firearm contained entirely within a motor vehicle.
(6)  Any student carrying a firearm to or from a class, in which he is duly enrolled, that requires the use of the firearm in the class.
(7)  A student enrolled or participating in an activity requiring the use of a firearm including but not limited to any ROTC function under the authorization of a university.
(8)  A student who possesses a firearm in his dormitory room or while going to or from his vehicle or any other person with permission of the administration.
D.(1)  Whoever commits the crime of carrying a firearm, or a dangerous weapon as defined in R.S. 14:2, by a student or nonstudent on school property, at a school-sponsored function, or in a firearm-free zone shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not more than five years.
(2)  Whoever commits the crime of carrying a firearm, or a dangerous weapon as defined in R.S. 14:2, on school property or in a firearm-free zone with the firearm or dangerous weapon being used in the commission of a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) on school property or in a firearm-free zone, shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not less than one year nor more than five years, or both.  Any sentence issued pursuant to the provisions of this Paragraph and any sentence issued pursuant to a violation of a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) shall be served consecutively.  Upon commitment to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections after conviction for a crime committed on school property, at a school-sponsored function or in a firearm-free zone, the department shall have the offender evaluated through appropriate examinations or tests conducted under the supervision of the department.  Such evaluation shall be made within thirty days of the order of commitment.
* * *