LOUISIANA STATUTES AND CODES
RS 18:1284 Resolution calling election; proposition
§1284.  Resolution calling election; proposition
A.  The election shall be ordered by a resolution of the governing authority of the political subdivision which shall state the purpose for which it is called.
B.  If the purpose of the election is to authorize the issuance of bonds, the resolution and the proposition submitted to the voters shall state the purpose for which the bonds are to be issued and, if required by the law pursuant to which the bonds are issued, the maximum amount of the bonds to be issued, the number of years for which the bonds are to run, the maximum rate of interest on the bonds.
C.  If the purpose of the election is to authorize the levy or increase of a special tax, the resolution and the proposition submitted to the voters shall state the rate, object, and purpose for which the tax is to be levied or increased; the estimated amount reasonably expected to be collected from the levy or increase of the tax for one entire year at the time it is proposed; and, if it is to be limited as to duration, the number of years it is to run.
D.  If the purpose of the election is to authorize the assumption of indebtedness, the resolution and the proposition submitted to the voters shall state the amount and nature of the debt to be assumed.
E.  In each election ordered by a governing authority of a political subdivision for the purpose of authorizing the issuance of bonds, the proposition on the ballot submitted to the voters shall state the kind and source of revenues which are pledged to retire the bonds.
F.(1)  The preparation of the statement of the proposition to be submitted to the voters at an election shall be the responsibility of the governing authority of the political subdivision ordering the election.  The statement of the proposition shall also include a simple and unbiased concise summary in easily understood language which sets forth the substance of the proposition.  The statement of the proposition, including the summary, shall not exceed four hundred words in length.  Such summary shall be placed at the beginning of the statement of the proposition.
(2)  The secretary of state shall be responsible for ensuring that the statement of the proposition contains the summary as provided in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection.
Added by Acts 1977, No. 545, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1978.  Amended by Acts 1978, No. 292, §1, eff. July 6, 1978; Acts 1983, No. 519, §1, eff. July 8, 1983; Acts 1993, No. 426, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994; Acts 2003, No. 1220, §1, eff. Jan.1, 2004; Acts 2006, No. 768, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2007; Acts 2008, No. 136, §1, eff. June 6, 2008.