MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
12 §6072. Research and aquaculture leases
Title 12: CONSERVATION
Part 9: MARINE RESOURCES
Subpart 1: ADMINISTRATION
Chapter 605: GENERAL DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES
Subchapter 2: LEASES AND SPECIAL LICENSES
* * *
5-A. Department site review. Prior to the lease hearing, the department shall conduct an assessment of the proposed site and surrounding area to determine the possible effects of the lease on commercially and ecologically significant flora and fauna and conflicts with traditional fisheries and all other uses. This information must be provided to the intervenors and made available to the public 30 days before the hearing. As part of the site review, the department shall request information from the municipal harbor master about designated or traditional storm anchorages in proximity to the proposed lease. The commissioner may by rule establish levels of assessment appropriate to the scale or potential environmental risk posed by a proposed lease activity. The rules must provide a method of establishing a baseline to monitor the environmental effects of a lease activity. Rules adopted under this subsection are major substantive rules as defined by Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A.
[ 2003, c. 660, Pt. A, §5 (AMD) .]
6. Hearing procedure. Prior to granting a lease, the commissioner shall hold a hearing. The hearing shall be an adjudicatory proceeding and shall be held in the manner provided under the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter IV and the specific procedures of this section.
A. Notwithstanding the provisions of Title 5, section 9052, subsection 1, paragraph A, personal notice of the hearing shall be required to be given only to the lessee and the known riparian owners, the municipal officials of the municipality or municipalities in which or adjacent to which the lease is located and any interested parties that have provided a written request for notification. [1987, c. 453, §1 (AMD).]
B. Under the provisions of Title 5, section 9052, the leasing procedure shall require notice to the general public. [1977, c. 661, §5 (NEW).]
C. The Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Conservation and the Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife must be notified of all lease applications. [1997, c. 138, §5 (AMD).]
D. [2003, c. 247, §3 (RP).]
[ 2003, c. 247, §3 (AMD) .]
7. Decision.
[ 1987, c. 453, §1 (RP) .]
7-A. Decision. In evaluating the proposed lease, the commissioner shall take into consideration the number and density of aquaculture leases in an area and may grant the lease if the proposed lease meets the following conditions as defined by rule.
A. The lease will not unreasonably interfere with the ingress and egress of riparian owners. [2003, c. 660, Pt. A, §6 (AMD).]
B. The lease will not unreasonably interfere with navigation. [2003, c. 660, Pt. A, §6 (AMD).]
C. The lease will not unreasonably interfere with fishing or other uses of the area. For the purposes of this paragraph, "fishing" includes public access to a redeemable shellfish resource, as defined by the department, for the purpose of harvesting, provided that the resource is commercially significant and subject to a pollution abatement plan that predates the lease application, that includes verifiable activities in the process of implementation and that is reasonably expected to result in the opening of the area to the taking of shellfish within 3 years. [2003, c. 660, Pt. A, §6 (AMD).]
D. The lease will not unreasonably interfere with significant wildlife habitat and marine habitat or with the ability of the lease site and surrounding marine and upland areas to support existing ecologically significant flora and fauna. [2003, c. 660, Pt. A, §6 (AMD).]
E. The applicant has demonstrated that there is an available source of organisms to be cultured for the lease site. [2003, c. 660, Pt. A, §6 (AMD).]
F. The lease does not unreasonably interfere with public use or enjoyment within 1,000 feet of a beach, park or docking facility owned by the Federal Government, the State Government or a municipal governmental agency or certain conserved lands. For purposes of this paragraph, "conserved lands" means land in which fee ownership has been acquired by the municipal government, State Government or Federal Government in order to protect the important ecological, recreational, scenic, cultural or historic attributes of that property.
* * *