MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
14 §6203-A. Power of sale; procedure; notice; form
Title 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7: PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Chapter 713: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS RELATING TO FORCLOSURE OF REAL PROPERTY MORTGAGES
* * *
This provision is implied in every power of sale mortgage in which it is not expressly set forth. For mortgage deeds executed on or after October 1, 1993, the power of sale may be used only if the mortgage deed states that it is given primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose. A copy of the notice must, at least 21 days before the date of the sale under the power in the mortgage, be recorded in each registry of deeds in which the mortgage deed is or by law ought to be recorded and must be served on the mortgagor or its representative in interest, or may be sent by registered mail addressed to the mortgagor or the mortgagor's representative at the mortgagor's last known address, or to the person and to the address as may be agreed upon in the mortgage, at least 21 days before the date of the sale under the power in the mortgage. Any power of sale incorporated into a mortgage is not affected by the subsequent transfer of the mortgaged premises from the corporation, partnership, including a limited partnership, limited liability company or trustee of the trust to any other type of organization or to an individual or individuals. The power of sale may not be used to foreclose a mortgage deed granted by a trustee of a trust if at the time the mortgage deed is given the real estate is used exclusively for residential purposes, the real estate has 4 or fewer residential units and one of the units is the principal residence of the owner of at least 1/2 of the beneficial interest in the trust. If the mortgage deed contains a statement that at the time the mortgage deed is given the real estate encumbered by the mortgage deed is not used exclusively for residential purposes, that the real estate has more than 4 residential units or that none of the residential units is the principal residence of the owner of at least 1/2 of the beneficial interest in the trust, the statement conclusively establishes these facts and the mortgage deed may be foreclosed by the power of sale. The method of foreclosure of real estate mortgages provided by this section is specifically subject to the order of priorities set out in section 6205.
[ 2009, c. 476, Pt. B, §3 (NEW); 2009, c. 476, Pt. B, §9 (AFF) .]
* * *