MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
14 §6203-A. Power of sale; procedure; notice; form
Title 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7: PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Chapter 713: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS RELATING TO FORCLOSURE OF REAL PROPERTY MORTGAGES
* * *
the sale in a newspaper of general circulation in the town where the land lies and which notice must prominently state the street address of the real estate encumbered by the mortgage deed, if any, and the book and page number of the mortgage, if any. This provision is implied in every power of sale mortgage in which it is not expressly set forth. For mortgage deeds executed on or after October 1, 1993, the power of sale may be used only if the mortgage deed states that it is given primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose. A copy of the notice must, at least 21 days before the date of the sale under the power in the mortgage, be recorded in each registry of deeds in which the mortgage deed is or by law ought to be recorded and must be served on the mortgagor or its representative in interest, or may be sent by registered mail addressed to the mortgagor or the mortgagor's representative at the mortgagor's last known address, or to the person and to the address as may be agreed upon in the mortgage, at least 21 days before the date of the sale under the power in the mortgage. Any power of sale incorporated into a mortgage is not affected by the subsequent transfer of the mortgaged premises from the corporation, partnership, including a limited partnership, limited liability company or trustee of the trust to any other type of organization or to an individual or individuals. The power of sale may not be used to foreclose a mortgage deed granted by a trustee of a trust if at the time the mortgage deed is given the real estate is used exclusively for residential purposes, the real estate has 4 or fewer residential units and one of the units is the principal residence of the owner of at least 1/2 of the beneficial interest in the trust. If the mortgage deed contains a statement that at the time the mortgage deed is given the real estate encumbered by the mortgage deed is not used exclusively for residential purposes, that the real estate has more than 4 residential units or that none of the residential units is the principal residence of the owner of at least 1/2 of the beneficial interest in the trust, the statement conclusively establishes these facts and the mortgage deed may be foreclosed by the power of sale. The method of foreclosure of real estate mortgages provided by this section is specifically subject to the order of priorities set out in section 6205.
[ 2009, c. 476, Pt. B, §3 (NEW); 2009, c. 476, Pt. B, §9 (AFF) .]
* * *
4. Notice of sale. A notice of sale in subsection 3, published in accordance with this chapter or in accordance with the power in the mortgage together with such other or further notice, if any, as is required by the mortgage, is sufficient notice of the sale, and the premises are considered to have been sold, and the deed thereunder must convey the premises subject to and with the benefit of all restrictions, easements, improvements, outstanding tax titles, municipal or other public taxes, assessments, liens or claims in the nature of liens and existing encumbrances of record created prior to the mortgage, whether or not reference to such restrictions, easements, improvements, liens or encumbrances is made in the deed; but no purchaser at the sale is bound to complete the purchase if there are encumbrances, other than those named in the mortgage and included in the notice of the sale, that are not stated at the sale and included in the seller's contract with the purchase.
[ 2009, c. 476, Pt. B, §3 (NEW); 2009, c. 476, Pt. B, §9 (AFF) .]
5. Public sale. At a public sale pursuant to this section, a mortgagee may bid and may purchase any real estate sold at such sale, as long as the mortgagee is the highest bidder. If the real estate is sold for an amount in excess of the outstanding balance of the mortgage together with all interest and costs, said excess must be used to satisfy any other encumbrances on said property and after all said encumbrances are satisfied together with all interest and costs, any excess then remaining must be paid to the mortgagor. If the mortgagor or any person holding an encumbrance cannot be found after a diligent search, the money must be paid into the Superior Court in the county where the land lies for the benefit of the mortgagor or the holder of any such encumbrance.
[ 2009, c. 476, Pt. B, §3 (NEW); 2009, c. 476, Pt. B, §9 (AFF) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1967, c. 396, (NEW). 1967, c. 424, §2 (NEW). 1967, c. 544, §37 (RP). 1971, c. 113, (AMD). 1987, c. 667, §14 (AMD). 1991, c. 134, §1 (AMD). 1991, c. 768, §§1,2 (AMD). 1993, c. 277, §§1,2 (AMD). 1993, c. 277, §5 (AFF). 1995, c. 106, §1 (AMD). 1995, c. 106, §1 (AMD). 2009, c. 402, §16 (AMD). 2009, c. 476, Pt. B, §3 (RPR). 2009, c. 476, Pt. B, §9 (AFF).