MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
15 §3308. Court records; inspection
Title 15: COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL
Part 6: MAINE JUVENILE CODE
Chapter 507: PETITION, ADJUDICATION AND DISPOSITION
§3308. Court records; inspection
1. Inspection. No person may inspect the records of juvenile proceedings except as provided in this section.
[ 1977, c. 520, §1 (NEW) .]
2. Hearings open to public. In the case of a hearing open to the general public under section 3307, the petition, the record of the hearing and the order of adjudication are open to public inspection, provided that any court subsequently sentencing the juvenile after the juvenile has become an adult may consider only murder and Class A, Class B and Class C offenses committed by the juvenile. The petition, the record of the hearing and the order of adjudication are open to inspection by the victim regardless of whether the hearing is open to the general public under section 3307.
[ 1997, c. 421, Pt. A, §4 (AMD) .]
3. Parties. Records of court proceedings and of the other records described in subsection 5 must be open to inspection by the juvenile, the juvenile's parents, guardian or legal custodian, the juvenile's attorney, the prosecuting attorney and to any agency to which legal custody of the juvenile was transferred as a result of adjudication. These records may also be open to inspection by the Department of Health and Human Services prior to adjudication if commitment to the Department of Health and Human Services is a proposed disposition.
[ 1991, c. 493, §20 (AMD); 2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV) .]
3-A. Victims. The name of a juvenile subject to Juvenile Court proceedings shall be made known by the Juvenile Court to the victim of the juvenile crime on his request.
[ 1979, c. 681, §21 (NEW) .]
4. Other persons. With the consent of the court, records of court proceedings excluding the names of the juvenile, his parents, guardian, legal custodian, his attorney or any other parties may be inspected by persons having a legitimate interest in the proceedings or by persons conducting pertinent research studies.
[ 1983, c. 480, Pt. B, §15 (AMD) .]
5. Other records. Police records, juvenile community corrections officers' records and all other reports of social and clinical studies may not be open to inspection except with consent of the court or except to the extent that such records, reports and studies were made a part of the record of a hearing that was open to the general public under section 3307.
[ 1999, c. 624, Pt. B, §18 (AMD) .]
6. Records to Secretary of State. Whenever a juvenile has been adjudicated as having committed a juvenile crime involving the operation of a motor vehicle, the court shall forthwith transmit to the Secretary of State an abstract, duly certified, setting forth the name of the juvenile, the offense, the date of the offense, the date of the adjudicatory hearing and any other pertinent facts. These records are admissible in evidence in hearings conducted by the Secretary of State or any of the Secretary of State's deputies and are open to public inspection.
Nothing in this Part may be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary of State, pursuant to Title 29-A, to suspend a person's license or permit to operate a motor vehicle, right to operate a motor vehicle or right to apply for or obtain a license.
[ 1995, c. 65, Pt. A, §153 (AFF); 1995, c. 65, Pt. A, §47 (AMD); 1995, c. 65, Pt. C, §15 (AFF) .]
7. Dissemination of information. The following provisions apply to the dissemination of information contained in the records of juvenile proceedings.
A. For purposes of this subsection the following terms have the following meanings.
(1) "Administration of criminal justice" has the same meaning as found in Title 16, section 611, subsection 1.
(2) "Administration of juvenile criminal justice" means detection, apprehension, detention, conditional or unconditional release, informal adjustment, initial appearance, bind over, adjudication or disposition of accused juveniles or juvenile criminal offenders. It includes juvenile crime identification activities and the collection, storage and dissemination of juvenile crime information.
(3) "Criminal justice agency" has the same meaning as found in Title 16, section 611, subsection 4.
(4) "Dissemination" has the same meaning as found in Title 16, section 611, subsection 6. [1985, c. 426, (NEW).]
B. Nothing in this section precludes sharing of any information in the records of court proceedings or other records described in subsection 5 by one criminal justice agency with another criminal justice agency for the administration of criminal justice or juvenile criminal justice or for criminal justice agency employment. [1997, c. 645, §10 (RPR).]
B-1. Nothing in this section precludes dissemination of any information in the records of court proceedings and in the other records described in subsection 5, if:
(1) The juvenile has been adjudicated as having committed a juvenile crime;
(2) The information is disseminated by and to persons who directly supervise or report on the health, behavior or progress of the juvenile, the superintendent of the juvenile's school and the superintendent's designees, criminal justice agencies or agencies that are or might become responsible for the health or welfare of the juvenile as a result of a court order or by agreement with the Department of Corrections or the Department of Health and Human Services; and
(3) The information is relevant to and disseminated for the purpose of creating or maintaining an individualized plan for the juvenile's rehabilitation, including reintegration into a school.
Any information received under this paragraph is confidential and may not be further disseminated, except as otherwise provided by law. [2001, c. 452, §2 (AMD); 2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV).]
* * *