MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
17 §1031. Cruelty to animals
Title 17: CRIMES
Chapter 42: ANIMAL WELFARE HEADING: PL 1987, C. 383, §4 (NEW); 1999, C. 254, §16 (RPR)
Subchapter 3: CRUELTY TO ANIMALS HEADING: PL 1987, C. 383, §4 (NEW)
§1031. Cruelty to animals
1. Cruelty to animals. Except as provided in subsections 1-D and 1-E, a person, including an owner or the owner's agent, is guilty of cruelty to animals if that person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly:
A. Kills or attempts to kill any animal belonging to another person without the consent of the owner or without legal privilege. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; [2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §13 (AMD); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
A-1. Violates paragraph A and, at the time of the offense, has 2 or more prior convictions for violations of this section, section 1032 or essentially similar crimes in other jurisdictions. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime; [2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §13 (NEW); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
B. Except for a licensed veterinarian or a person certified under section 1042, kills or attempts to kill an animal by a method that does not cause instantaneous death. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; [2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §13 (AMD); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
B-1. Violates paragraph B and, at the time of the offense, has 2 or more prior convictions for violations of this section, section 1032 or essentially similar crimes in other jurisdictions. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime; [2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §13 (NEW); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
C. If that person is a licensed veterinarian or a person certified under section 1042, kills or attempts to kill an animal by a method that does not conform to standards adopted by a national association of licensed veterinarians. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; [2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §13 (AMD); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
C-1. Violates paragraph C and, at the time of the offense, has 2 or more prior convictions for violations of this section, section 1032 or essentially similar crimes in other jurisdictions. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime; [2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §13 (NEW); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
D. Injures, overworks, tortures, torments, abandons or cruelly beats or intentionally mutilates an animal; gives drugs to an animal with an intent to harm the animal; gives poison or alcohol to an animal; or exposes a poison with intent that it be taken by an animal. The owner or occupant of property is privileged to use reasonable force to eject a trespassing animal. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; [2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §13 (AMD); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
D-1. Violates paragraph D and, at the time of the offense, has 2 or more prior convictions for violations of this section, section 1032 or essentially similar crimes in other jurisdictions. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime; [2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §13 (NEW); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
D-2. Abandons an animal in violation of paragraph D and that animal dies as a result. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime; [2005, c. 422, §10 (NEW).]
E. Deprives an animal that the person owns or possesses of necessary sustenance, necessary medical attention, proper shelter, protection from the weather or humanely clean conditions. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; [2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §13 (AMD); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
E-1. Violates paragraph E and, at the time of the offense, has 2 or more prior convictions for violations of this section, section 1032 or essentially similar crimes in other jurisdictions. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime; [2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §13 (NEW); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
F. Keeps or leaves a domestic animal on an uninhabited or barren island lying off the coast of the State during the month of December, January, February or March without providing necessary sustenance and proper shelter. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; [2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §13 (AMD); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
F-1. Violates paragraph F and, at the time of the offense, has 2 or more prior convictions for violations of this section, section 1032 or essentially similar crimes in other jurisdictions. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime; [2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §13 (NEW); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
G. Hunts, traps or sells for the purpose of hunting any animal, except as permitted pursuant to Title 7, chapter 202-A and Title 12, Part 13. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; [2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §13 (AMD); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
G-1. Violates paragraph G and, at the time of the offense, has 2 or more prior convictions for violations of this section, section 1032 or essentially similar crimes in other jurisdictions. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime; [2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §13 (NEW); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
H. Injects, inserts or causes ingestion of any substance used solely to enhance the performance of an animal by altering the animal's metabolism to that animal's detriment, including but not limited to excessive levels of sodium bicarbonate in equines used for competition. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; [2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §13 (AMD); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
H-1. Violates paragraph H and, at the time of the offense, has 2 or more prior convictions for violations of this section, section 1032 or essentially similar crimes in other jurisdictions. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime; [2003, c. 452, Pt. I, §13 (NEW); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
I. Commits bestiality on an animal. For purposes of this paragraph, "commits bestiality" means that a person:
(1) Engages in a sexual act with an animal for the purpose of that person's sexual gratification;
(2) Coerces anyone to engage in a sexual act with an animal;
* * *