MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
17 §2931. Prohibition
Title 17: CRIMES
Chapter 93-C: INTERFERENCE WITH CONSTITUTIONAL AND CIVIL RIGHTS HEADING: PL 1987, C. 515, §2 (NEW); 1999, C. 51, §1 (RPR)
§2931. Prohibition
A person may not, by force or threat of force, intentionally injure, intimidate or interfere with, or intentionally attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere with or intentionally oppress or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege, secured to that person by the Constitution of Maine or laws of the State or by the United States Constitution or laws of the United States. [1999, c. 51, §2 (AMD).]
As used in this section, "intentionally" has the meaning set forth in Title 17-A, section 35. [1987, c. 695, §5 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
1987, c. 515, §2 (NEW). 1987, c. 695, §5 (AMD). 1999, c. 51, §2 (AMD).