MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
17-A §361-A. Permissible inferences against accused
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2: SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Chapter 15: THEFT
§361-A. Permissible inferences against accused
1. Proof that the defendant was in exclusive possession of property that had recently been taken under circumstances constituting a violation of this chapter, section 405 or of chapter 27 gives rise to a permissible inference under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 303 that the defendant is guilty of the theft or robbery of the property, as the case may be, and proof that the theft or robbery occurred under circumstances constituting a violation of section 401 or 405 also gives rise to a permissible inference under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 303 that the defendant in exclusive possession of property recently so taken is guilty of the burglary or burglary of a motor vehicle, as the case may be.
[ 2001, c. 667, Pt. D, §12 (AMD); 2001, c. 667, Pt. D, §36 (AFF) .]
2. Proof that the defendant concealed unpurchased property stored, offered or exposed for sale while the defendant was still on the premises of the place where it was stored, offered or exposed or in a parking lot or public or private way immediately adjacent thereto gives rise to a permissible inference under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 303 that the defendant obtained or exercised unauthorized control over the property with the intent to deprive the owner thereof.
[ 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF); 2001, c. 383, §51 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF). 2001, c. 383, §51 (NEW). 2001, c. 667, §D12 (AMD). 2001, c. 667, §D36 (AFF).