MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
17-A §4-B. Civil violations
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 1: GENERAL PRINCIPLES
Chapter 1: PRELIMINARY
§4-B. Civil violations
1. All civil violations are expressly declared not to be criminal offenses. They are enforceable by the Attorney General, the Attorney General's representative or any other appropriate public official in a civil action to recover what may be designated a fine, penalty or other sanction, or to secure the forfeiture that may be decreed by the law.
[ 2007, c. 173, §3 (AMD) .]
2. A law or ordinance may be expressly designated as a civil violation.
[ 1985, c. 282, §3 (NEW) .]
3. A law or ordinance which prohibits defined conduct, but does not provide an imprisonment penalty, is a civil violation, enforceable in accordance with subsection 1. A law or ordinance which is stated to be a criminal violation or which otherwise uses language indicating that it is a crime, but does not provide an imprisonment penalty is a civil violation, enforceable in accordance with subsection 1, unless the law or ordinance is an exception to the operation of this subsection.
[ 1985, c. 282, §3 (NEW) .]
4. Evidence obtained pursuant to an unlawful search and seizure shall not be admissible in a civil violation proceeding arising under Title 22, section 2383.
[ 1985, c. 282, §3 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1985, c. 282, §3 (NEW). 2007, c. 173, §3 (AMD).