MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
17-A §802. Arson
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2: SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Chapter 33: ARSON AND OTHER PROPERTY DESTRUCTION
§802. Arson
1. A person is guilty of arson if he starts, causes, or maintains a fire or explosion;
A. On the property of another with the intent to damage or destroy property thereon; or [1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
B. On his own property or the property of another
(1) with the intent to enable any person to collect insurance proceeds for the loss caused by the fire or explosion; or
(2) which recklessly endangers any person or the property of another. [1983, c. 450, §4 (AMD).]
2. In a prosecution under subsection 1, paragraph B, the requirements of specificity in the charge and proof at the trial otherwise required by law do not include a requirement to allege or prove the ownership of the property. In a prosecution under subsection 1, paragraph A, it is a defense that the actor reasonably believed he had the permission of the property owner to engage in the conduct alleged. In a prosecution under subsection 1, paragraph A, "property of another" has the same meaning as in section 352, subsection 4.
[ 1975, c. 740, §86 (AMD) .]
3. Arson is a Class A crime.
[ 1979, c. 322, §2 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). 1975, c. 740, §86 (AMD). 1979, c. 322, §2 (AMD). 1983, c. 450, §4 (AMD).