MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
17-A §210. Terrorizing
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2: SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Chapter 9: OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
§210. Terrorizing
1. A person is guilty of terrorizing if that person in fact communicates to any person a threat to commit or to cause to be committed a crime of violence dangerous to human life, against the person to whom the communication is made or another, and the natural and probable consequence of such a threat, whether or not such consequence in fact occurs, is:
A. To place the person to whom the threat is communicated or the person threatened in reasonable fear that the crime will be committed. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; or [2001, c. 383, §11 (AMD); 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
B. To cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly or facility of public transport or to cause the occupants of a building to be moved to or required to remain in a designated secured area. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime. [2001, c. 383, §11 (AMD); 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
[ 2003, c. 143, §4 (AMD) .]
2.
[ 2001, c. 383, §11 (RP); 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). 1977, c. 510, §45 (AMD). 1977, c. 671, §§23,24 (AMD). 1999, c. 433, §1 (AMD). 2001, c. 383, §11 (AMD). 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF). 2003, c. 143, §4 (AMD).