MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
18-A §1-302. Subject matter jurisdiction
Title 18-A: PROBATE CODE
Article 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS, DEFINITIONS AND JURISDICTION
Part 3: SCOPE, JURISDICTION AND COURTS
§1-302. Subject matter jurisdiction
(a). To the full extent provided in sections 3-105, 5-102 and 5-402, the court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to (1) estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents and estates of protected persons; (2) protection of minors and incapacitated persons; and (3) trusts.
[ 2003, c. 618, Pt. B, §20 (AFF); 2003, c. 618, Pt. B, §4 (AMD) .]
(b). The Court has full power to make orders, judgments and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it.
[ 1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW). 2003, c. 618, §B20 (AFF). 2003, c. 618, §B4 (AMD).