MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
20-A §6209. System of learning results established
Title 20-A: EDUCATION
Part 3: ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION
Chapter 222: STANDARDS AND ASSESSMENT OF STUDENT PERFORMANCE HEADING: PL 2001, C. 454, §26 (RPR)
§6209. System of learning results established
The department in consultation with the state board shall establish and implement a comprehensive, statewide system of learning results, which may include a core of standards in English language arts and mathematics for kindergarten to grade 12 established in common with the other states, as set forth in this section and in department rules implementing this section and other curricular requirements. The department must establish accountability standards at all grade levels in the areas of mathematics; reading; and science and technology. The department shall establish parameters for essential instruction and graduation requirements in English language arts; mathematics; science and technology; social studies; career and education development; visual and performing arts; health, physical education and wellness; and world languages. Only students in a public school or a private school approved for tuition that enrolls at least 60% publicly funded students, as determined by the previous school year's October and April average enrollment, are required to participate in the system of learning results set forth in this section and in department rules implementing this section and other curricular requirements. The commissioner shall develop accommodation provisions for instances where course content conflicts with sincerely held religious beliefs and practices of a student's parent or guardian. The system must be adapted to accommodate children with disabilities as defined in section 7001, subsection 1-A. [2009, c. 647, §1 (AMD).]
1. Guiding principles.
[ 2007, c. 259, §5 (RP) .]
1-A. Accountability standards. Each student must be assessed by means of a statewide assessment in the following areas:
A. Reading; [2007, c. 259, §5 (NEW).]
B. Mathematics; and [2007, c. 259, §5 (NEW).]
C. Science, in those content areas concerning cells and continuity and change. [2007, c. 259, §5 (NEW).]
[ 2007, c. 259, §5 (NEW) .]
2. Parameters for essential instruction and graduation requirements. Each student shall study and achieve proficiency in the areas of:
A. Career and education development; [2007, c. 259, §5 (AMD).]
B. English language arts; [1995, c. 649, §1 (NEW).]
C. World languages; [2007, c. 259, §5 (AMD).]
D. Health , physical education and wellness; [2007, c. 259, §5 (AMD).]
E. Mathematics; [1995, c. 649, §1 (NEW).]
F. Science and technology; [1995, c. 649, §1 (NEW).]
G. Social studies; and [1995, c. 649, §1 (NEW).]
H. Visual and performing arts. [1995, c. 649, §1 (NEW).]
[ 2007, c. 259, §5 (AMD) .]
3. Career and education development; world languages; visual and performing arts. By the end of the 2007-2008 school year, each local school administrative unit shall implement standards in the areas of career and education development, world languages and visual and performing arts. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the commissioner is authorized to establish rules for inclusion of some portion of the standards in visual and performing arts for the graduating class of 2011-2012.
[ 2007, c. 259, §5 (AMD) .]
4. Review cycle. The commissioner shall conduct a review of the content standards and performance indicators by content area on a 5-year cycle beginning in the 2015-2016 school year. Any changes that are recommended must be approved through the same process used for establishment of the system of learning results.
[ 2007, c. 259, §5 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1995, c. 649, §1 (NEW). 1999, c. 75, §5 (AMD). 2001, c. 454, §§31,32 (AMD). 2003, c. 712, §3 (AMD). 2005, c. 662, §A14 (AMD). RR 2007, c. 1, §8 (COR). 2007, c. 259, §5 (AMD). 2009, c. 647, §1 (AMD).