MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
21-A §301. Qualified parties
Title 21-A: ELECTIONS
Chapter 5: NOMINATIONS
Subchapter 1: BY POLITICAL PARTIES
Article 1: PARTY QUALIFICATION
§301. Qualified parties
1. Primary election. A party qualifies to participate in a primary election if its designation was listed on the ballot of either of the 2 preceding general elections and if:
A. The party held municipal caucuses as prescribed by Article II in at least one municipality in each county in the State during the election year in which the designation was listed on the ballot and any interim election year and fulfills this same requirement during the year of the primary election; [1999, c. 450, §1 (AMD).]
B. The party held a state convention as prescribed by Article III during the election year in which the designation was listed on the ballot and any interim election year; and [1999, c. 450, §1 (AMD).]
C. [2009, c. 426, §1 (RP).]
D. [1999, c. 450, §1 (RP).]
Each state party committee must file a statement with the Secretary of State on or before March 20th certifying that the party has held the municipal caucuses required by paragraph A. The statement must be signed by the party chair or the chair's designated agent.
E. At least 10,000 voters enrolled in the party voted in the last general election. [2009, c. 426, §2 (NEW).]
[ 2009, c. 426, §§1, 2 (AMD) .]
2. General election. A party which qualifies under subsection 1 to participate in a primary election must, in that same year, hold a state convention as prescribed by Article III in order to have the party designation of its candidates printed on the ballot in the general election of that year.
[ 1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW). 1997, c. 436, §41 (AMD). 1999, c. 450, §1 (AMD). 2009, c. 426, §§1, 2 (AMD).