MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
25 §2927. E-9-1-1 funding
Title 25: INTERNAL SECURITY AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Part 8: MAINE CRIMINAL JUSTICE ACADEMY
Chapter 352: EMERGENCY SERVICES COMMUNICATION HEADING: PL 1989, C. 502, PT. A, §103 (NEW)
* * *
(1) Each residential and business telephone exchange line, including private branch exchange lines and Centrex lines;
(2) Semipublic coin and public access lines;
(3) Customers of interconnected voice over Internet protocol service; and
(4) Customers of cellular or wireless telecommunications service that is not prepaid wireless telecommunications service; and [2009, c. 400, §15 (AFF); 2009, c. 400, §8 (NEW).]
B. The statewide prepaid wireless E-9-1-1 surcharge under subsection 1-F levied on prepaid wireless telecommunications service consumers. [2009, c. 400, §15 (AFF); 2009, c. 400, §8 (NEW).]
[ 2009, c. 400, §15 (AFF); 2009, c. 400, §8 (NEW) .]
1-E. Statewide E-9-1-1 surcharge. The statewide E-9-1-1 surcharge is governed by this subsection.
A. The statewide E‐9‐1‐1 surcharge is 37¢ per month per line or number. Beginning July 1, 2010, the statewide E‐9‐1‐1 surcharge is 45¢ per month per line or number. The statewide E‐9‐1‐1 surcharge may not be imposed on more than 25 lines or numbers per customer billing account. [2009, c. 617, §13 (AFF); 2009, c. 617, §8 (AMD).]
B. The statewide E-9-1-1 surcharge must be collected from the customer according to subsection 1-D, paragraph A on a monthly basis by each local exchange telephone utility, cellular or wireless telecommunications service provider and interconnected voice over Internet protocol service provider and be shown separately as a statewide E-9-1-1 surcharge on the customer's bill. [2009, c. 400, §15 (AFF); 2009, c. 400, §9 (NEW).]
C. The place of residence of cellular or wireless telecommunications service customers who are not prepaid wireless telecommunications service consumers must be determined according to the sourcing rules for mobile telecommunications services as set forth in Title 36, section 2556. [2009, c. 400, §15 (AFF); 2009, c. 400, §9 (NEW).]
[ 2009, c. 617, §13 (AFF); 2009, c. 617, §8 (AMD) .]
1-F. Statewide prepaid wireless telecommunications service E-9-1-1 surcharge. The statewide prepaid wireless telecommunications service E-9-1-1 surcharge, referred to in this subsection as "the prepaid wireless E-9-1-1 surcharge," is governed by this subsection.
A. The prepaid wireless E-9-1-1 surcharge is 37¢ per retail transaction. Beginning July 1, 2010, the prepaid wireless E‐9‐1‐1 surcharge is 45¢ per retail transaction. [2009, c. 617, §13 (AFF); 2009, c. 617, §9 (AMD).]
B. The prepaid wireless E-9-1-1 surcharge must be collected by the seller from the prepaid wireless consumer according to subsection 1-D, paragraph B with respect to each retail transaction occurring in this State. The amount of the prepaid wireless E-9-1-1 surcharge must be separately stated on an invoice, receipt or similar document that is provided to the prepaid wireless consumer by the seller when practicable. In circumstances in which disclosure of the E-9-1-1 surcharge on an invoice, receipt or similar document is not practicable, the seller must otherwise make information available to the consumer regarding the amount of the E-9-1-1 prepaid surcharge. [2009, c. 400, §10 (NEW); 2009, c. 400, §15 (AFF).]
C. For purposes of paragraph B, a retail transaction that is effected in person by a prepaid wireless consumer at the business location of the seller is treated as occurring in this State if that business location is in this State. Any other retail transaction must be treated as occurring in this State if the retail transaction is treated as occurring in this State for the purposes of Title 36, section 1752, subsection 8-B. [2009, c. 400, §10 (NEW); 2009, c. 400, §15 (AFF).]
* * *