MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
25 §3502. Custody and return of property believed to be abandoned, lost or stolen
Title 25: INTERNAL SECURITY AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Part 9: LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES IN GENERAL
Chapter 401: DISPOSAL OF UNCLAIMED, LOST OR STOLEN PERSONAL PROPERTY BY LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES HEADING: PL 2003, C. 20, PT. T, §15 (RPR)
§3502. Custody and return of property believed to be abandoned, lost or stolen
Such property believed to be abandoned, lost or stolen or otherwise illegally possessed, as is covered by this chapter, shall be retained in custody by the chief of police or the principal official of the law enforcement agency, who shall make reasonable inquiry and efforts to identify and notify the owner or other person entitled to possession thereof and shall return the property after such person provides reasonable and satisfactory proof of his ownership or right to possession and reimburses the agency and others authorized to incur expenses by the agency for all reasonable expenses of such custody. If the owner of such property or any other person entitled to possession thereof has not been identified within 30 days from the initial date of custody of such property by a law enforcement agency, the principal official of such agency shall cause to be published, at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county wherein such official has authority or in the state paper in the case of a state law enforcement agency, a notice of his agency's posesession of such property and its inability to ascertain the owner thereof. Such notice shall also contain a brief description of the property and a statement to the effect that, if the owner of such property or any other person entitled to possession thereof has not claimed such property within 5 months of the date of such published notice, such property will either be surrendered to the person who found it, if any, or be sold to the highest bidder at public auction. [1975, c. 558, (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 558, (NEW).