MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
29-A §351. Registration required
Title 29-A: MOTOR VEHICLES HEADING: PL 1993, C. 683, PT. A, §2 (NEW); PT. B, §5 (AFF)
Chapter 5: VEHICLE REGISTRATION HEADING: PL 1993, C. 683, PT. A, §2 (NEW); PT. B, §5 (AFF)
Subchapter 1: REGISTRATION HEADING: PL 1993, C. 683, PT. A, §2 (NEW); PT. B, §5 (AFF)
Article 1: GENERAL REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS HEADING: PL 1993, C. 683, PT. A, §2 (NEW); PT. B, §5 (AFF)
§351. Registration required
The owner of a vehicle that is operated or remains on a public way is responsible for registering the vehicle. [1999, c. 68, §1 (NEW).]
1. Failure to register. A person who operates a vehicle that is not registered in accordance with this Title, fails to register a vehicle or permits a vehicle that is not registered to remain on a public way commits:
A. A traffic infraction for which a forfeiture of not more than $50 may be adjudged if the vehicle was registered and the registration has been expired for more than 30 days but less than 150 days; or [2001, c. 671, §3 (AMD).]
B. A Class E crime if the vehicle was not registered or the registration has been expired for 150 days or more. [2001, c. 671, §3 (AMD).]
[ 2001, c. 671, §3 (AMD) .]
1-A. Residents required to register. An owner of a vehicle who becomes a resident of this State shall register that vehicle in this State within 30 days of establishing residency. A person who operates or allows a vehicle that is not registered in accordance with this subsection to remain on a public way commits:
A. A traffic infraction for which a fine of not more than $50 may be adjudged if more than 30 days but less than 150 days has elapsed since establishing residency; or [2005, c. 433, §28 (AFF); 2005, c. 433, §5 (NEW).]
B. A Class E crime if more than 150 days have elapsed since establishing residency. [2005, c. 433, §28 (AFF); 2005, c. 433, §5 (NEW).]
[ 2005, c. 433, §28 (AFF); 2005, c. 433, §5 (AMD) .]
2. Operating a vehicle with an expired registration. The owner or operator of a vehicle stopped by a law enforcement officer and having a registration that has expired within the last 30 days must be issued a warning, rather than a summons, in a form designated by the Chief of the State Police. This warning must state that:
A. Within 2 business days, the owner or operator must register the vehicle; [1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
B. The renewed registration expires on the same month as the previous registration; and [1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
C. The registration fee is the same as for a full year's registration. [1999, c. 68, §1 (AMD).]
[ 1999, c. 68, §1 (AMD) .]
3. Temporary permit to tow unregistered vehicle. A law enforcement officer, an employee of a municipal police department designated by the chief, an employee of the sheriff's department designated by the sheriff, an employee of the State Police designated by the Chief of the State Police or an employee of the bureau designated by the Secretary of State may issue a permit in writing to allow:
A. An unregistered motor vehicle to be towed either by a regular service wrecker or by the use of a towbar or tow dolly; or [2001, c. 360, §3 (AMD).]
B. [1995, c. 247, §1 (RP).]
C. An unregistered trailer or semitrailer with a gross weight of 3,000 pounds or less to be towed, for one trip only, between the points of origin and destination. [1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
A permit issued under this subsection is valid for no more than 3 days, including the date of issuance.
[ 2001, c. 360, §3 (AMD) .]
3-A. Permit to operate unregistered vehicle. Upon stopping a vehicle with a registration that has been expired for more than 30 days, a law enforcement officer may issue a permit to the owner or operator of the vehicle to operate the vehicle to the owner's residence or to an office of the bureau for the sole purpose of renewal of the registration by the owner.
[ 1995, c. 247, §2 (NEW) .]
4. Duplicate registration, notification of change in location or status. Duplicate registrations are provided in accordance with section 1405. A person to whom a registration has been issued must notify the Secretary of State of a change in location or status in accordance with section 1407.
[ 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF) .]
5. Expiration of 14-day temporary registration plate. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a person who operates a vehicle with an expired temporary registration plate issued pursuant to section 462 commits:
A. A traffic infraction for which a forfeiture of not more than $50 may be adjudged if the registration has been expired for less than 150 days; or [2001, c. 671, §4 (NEW).]
B. A Class E crime if the registration has been expired for 150 days or more. [2001, c. 671, §4 (NEW).]
[ 2001, c. 671, §4 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1993, c. 683, §A2 (NEW). 1993, c. 683, §B5 (AFF). 1995, c. 247, §§1,2 (AMD). 1995, c. 454, §2 (AMD). 1995, c. 584, §B4 (AMD). 1999, c. 41, §1 (AMD). 1999, c. 68, §1 (AMD). 2001, c. 360, §3 (AMD). 2001, c. 361, §5 (AMD). 2001, c. 671, §§3,4 (AMD). 2005, c. 433, §28 (AFF). 2005, c. 433, §5 (AMD).