MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
34-A §1803. Board responsibilities and duties
Title 34-A: CORRECTIONS
Chapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Subchapter 5: STATE BOARD OF CORRECTIONS
§1803. Board responsibilities and duties
The board is charged with the following responsibilities and duties. [2007, c. 653, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
1. Manage the cost of corrections. The board shall develop a plan to achieve systemic cost savings and cost avoidance throughout the unified correctional system with the goal of operating efficient correctional services. Additionally, the board shall:
A. Set and enforce a yearly growth limitation for the correctional services expenditures in each county budget under Title 30-A, section 710; [2007, c. 653, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
B. Develop reinvestment strategies within the unified correctional system to improve services and reduce recidivism; [2009, c. 391, §11 (AMD).]
C. Establish boarding rates for the unified correctional system, except boarding rates for federal inmates; and [2009, c. 391, §12 (AMD).]
D. Review department biennial and supplemental budget proposals affecting adult correctional and adult probation services and submit recommendations regarding these budget proposals to the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over criminal justice and public safety matters and the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over appropriations and financial affairs. [2009, c. 391, §13 (NEW).]
[ 2009, c. 391, §§11-13 (AMD) .]
2. Determine correctional facility use and purpose. The board shall:
A. Determine individual correctional facility and county jail use, including the location of specialty units, which may include medical, mental health, women's and substance abuse units, other specialty units and housing of pretrial and sentenced populations; [2007, c. 653, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
B. Review staffing levels at each correctional facility and county jail to ensure that safe conditions exist for staff, inmates and others; and [2007, c. 653, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
C. Review the use of all correctional facilities and county jails. The board may downsize or close facilities or reassign services. The board shall adopt rules governing the process and standards for closing or downsizing a correctional facility or a county jail, including criteria to be evaluated and stakeholders to be consulted. Rules adopted pursuant to this paragraph are major substantive rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A. [2007, c. 653, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
[ 2007, c. 653, Pt. A, §30 (NEW) .]
3. Adopt treatment standards and policies. The board shall:
A. Adopt standards for consistent systemwide pretrial, revocation and reentry practices; [2007, c. 653, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
* * *