MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
4 §8. Power to prescribe general rules
Title 4: JUDICIARY
Chapter 1: SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT
Subchapter 1: CONSTITUTION AND GENERAL JURISDICTION
§8. Power to prescribe general rules
The Supreme Judicial Court has the power to prescribe, by general rules, for the Probate, District and Superior Courts of Maine, the forms of process, writs, pleadings and motions and the practice and procedure in civil actions at law. Said rules may neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant. They take effect on such date not less than 6 months after their promulgation as the Supreme Judicial Court may fix. After their promulgation the Supreme Judicial Court may repeal, amend, modify or add to them from time to time with or without a waiting period. After the effective date of said rules as promulgated or amended, all laws in conflict therewith are of no further force or effect. [1999, c. 547, §2 (AMD); 1999, c. 547, §80 (AFF).]
The Supreme Judicial Court may at any time write the general rules prescribed by it for cases in equity and those in actions at law so as to secure one form of civil action and procedure for both. In such union of rules the right of trial by jury as at common law and declared by the Constitution of the United States and amendments thereto and by the Constitution of the State of Maine and amendments thereto shall be preserved to the parties inviolate. Such united rules shall not take effect until 6 months after their promulgation and thereafter all laws and rules in conflict therewith shall be of no further force or effect. [1977, c. 694, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
1977, c. 694, §1 (AMD). 1983, c. 653, (AMD). 1999, c. 547, §B2 (AMD). 1999, c. 547, §B80 (AFF).