MAINE STATUTES AND CODES
5 §4582. Unlawful housing discrimination
Title 5: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 12: HUMAN RIGHTS HEADING: PL 1971, C. 501, §1 (NEW); 1971, C. 622, §19 (AMD)
Chapter 337: HUMAN RIGHTS ACT HEADING: PL 1971, C. 501, §1 (NEW); 1971, C. 622, §19 (AMD)
* * *
It is unlawful housing discrimination, in violation of this Act: [1991, c. 99, §13 (AMD).]
For any owner, lessee, sublessee, managing agent or other person having the right to sell, rent, lease or manage a housing accommodation, or any agent of these to make or cause to be made any written or oral inquiry concerning the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of any prospective purchaser, occupant or tenant of the housing accommodation; or to refuse to show or refuse to sell, rent, lease, let or otherwise deny to or withhold from any individual housing accommodation because of the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of the individual; or to issue any advertisement relating to the sale, rental or lease of the housing accommodation that indicates any preference, limitation, specification or discrimination based upon race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status; or to discriminate against any individual because of race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status in the price, terms, conditions or privileges of the sale, rental or lease of any housing accommodations or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection with any housing accommodations; or to evict or attempt to evict any tenant of any housing accommodation because of the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of the tenant; [2005, c. 10, §14 (AMD).]
For any real estate broker or real estate sales person, or agent of one of them, to fail or refuse to show any applicant for a housing accommodation any accommodation listed for sale, lease or rental, because of the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of the applicant or of any intended occupant of the accommodation, or to misrepresent, for the purpose of discriminating because of the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of the applicant or intended occupant, the availability or asking price of a housing accommodation listed for sale, lease or rental; or for any reason to fail to communicate to the person having the right to sell or lease the housing accommodation any offer for the same made by any applicant; or in any other manner to discriminate against any applicant for housing because of race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of the applicant or of any intended occupant of the housing accommodation, or to make or cause to be made any written or oral inquiry or record concerning the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of any applicant or intended occupant, or to accept for listing any housing accommodation when the person having the right to sell or lease the same has directly or indirectly indicated an intention of discriminating among prospective tenants or purchasers on the ground of their race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status, or when the broker knows or has reason to know that the person having the right to sell or lease the housing accommodation has made a practice of discrimination since July 1, 1972; [2005, c. 10, §14 (AMD).]
For any person to whom application is made for a loan or other form of financial assistance for the acquisition, construction, rehabilitation, repair or maintenance of any housing accommodation, whether secured or unsecured, or agent of the person, to make or cause to be made any oral or written inquiry concerning the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of any individual seeking financial assistance, or of existing or prospective occupants or tenants of housing accommodations; or to discriminate in the granting of financial assistance, or in the terms, conditions or privileges relating to the obtaining or use of any financial assistance, against any applicant because of the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of the applicant or of the existing or prospective occupants or tenants; [2005, c. 10, §14 (AMD).]
For any person furnishing rental premises or public accommodations to refuse to rent or impose different terms of tenancy to any individual who is a recipient of federal, state or local public assistance, including medical assistance and housing subsidies primarily because of the individual's status as recipient; or [1989, c. 245, §4 (AMD).]
* * *